Statutes > Connecticut > Title12 > Chap229 > Sec12-711
      Sec. 12-711. Determination of income, gain, loss and deduction derived from or connected with sources within this state. (a) The income of a nonresident natural person derived from or connected with sources within this state shall be the sum of the net amount of items of income, gain, loss and deduction entering into his Connecticut adju
* * *
      (b) (1) Items of income, gain, loss and deduction derived from or connected with sources within this state shall be those items attributable to: (A) The ownership or disposition of any interest in real or tangible personal property in this state; (B) a business, trade, profession or occupation carried on in this state; (C) in the case of a shareholder of an S corporation, the ownership of shares issued by such corporation, to the extent determined under section 12-712; or (D) winnings from a wager placed in a lottery conducted by the Connecticut Lottery Corporation, if the proceeds from such wager are required, under the Internal Revenue Code or regulations adopted thereunder, to be reported by the Connecticut Lottery Corporation to the Internal Revenue Service.
      (2) Income from intangible personal property, including annuities, dividends, interest and gains from the disposition of intangible personal property, shall constitute income derived from sources within this state only to the extent that such income is from (A) property employed in a business, trade, profession or occupation carried on in this state, or (B) winnings from a wager placed in a lottery conducted by the Connecticut Lottery Corporation, if the proceeds from such wager are required, under the Internal Revenue Code or regulations adopted thereunder, to be reported by the Connecticut Lottery Corporation to the Internal Revenue Service.
      (3) Deductions with respect to capital losses and net operating losses shall be based solely on income, gain, loss and deduction derived from or connected with sources within this state, under regulations adopted by the commissioner, but otherwise shall be determined in the same manner as the corresponding federal deductions.
      (4) Income directly or indirectly derived by an athlete, entertainer or performing artist from closed-circuit and cable television transmissions of an event, other than events occurring on a regularly scheduled basis, taking place within this state as a result of the rendition of services by such athlete, entertainer or performing artist shall constitute income derived from or connected with sources within this state only to the extent that such transmissions were received or exhibited within this state.
      (c) If a business, trade, profession or occupation is carried on partly within and partly without this state, as determined under rules or regulations of the commissioner, the items of income, gain, loss and deduction derived from or connected with sources within this state shall be determined by apportionment under such rules or regulations.
* * *