Statutes > Connecticut > Title14 > Chap246 > Sec14-111
      Sec. 14-111. Suspension or revocation of registration, license or right to operate. (a) Powers of commissioner. Return of registration or license. No provision of this chapter shall be construed to prohibit the commissioner from suspending or revoking any registration or any operator's license issued under the provisions of any statute relating to motor vehicles, or from suspending the right of any person to operate a motor vehicle in this state, or from suspending or revoking the right of any nonresident to operate, or the right to any operation of, any motor vehicle within this state, for any cause that he deems sufficient, with or without a hearing. Whenever any certificate of registration or any operator's license or both are suspended or revoked, all evidence of the same shall be delivered forthwith to the commissioner or to any person authorized by him to receive the same, and the commissioner or any person authorized by him may seize such certificate of registration or operator's license and all evidence of the same. Except as otherwise provided by law, the commissioner may cancel any such suspension or revocation and may return such certificate of registration or the operator's license either with or without an additional fee, provided no certificate of registration or operator's license which has been suspended for any definite term, except as provided in subsection (k) of this section, shall be returned until the term of suspension has been completed. Any appeal taken from the action of the commissioner shall not act as a stay of suspension or revocation except with his consent. No service of process shall be necessary in connection with any of the prescribed activities of the commissioner, but a notice forwarded by bulk certified mail to the address of the person registered as owner or operator of any motor vehicle as shown by the records of the commissioner shall be sufficient notice to such person that the certificate of registration or operator's license is revoked or under suspension.
      (b) Suspension of operator's license. (1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, whenever the holder of any motor vehicle operator's license has been convicted or has forfeited any bond taken or has received a suspended judgment or sentence for any of the following violations, the commissioner shall, without hearing, suspend such person's operator's license as follows: For a first violation of subsection (a) of section 14-224 or section 14-110, 14-215 or 53a-119b, for a period of not less than one year and, for a subsequent violation thereof, for a period of not less than two years; for a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-222, for a period of not less than thirty days or more than ninety days and, for a subsequent violation thereof, for a period of not less than ninety days; for a violation of subsection (b) of section 14-224, for a period of not less than ninety days; for a first violation of subsection (b) of section 14-147, for a period of not less than ninety days and, for a subsequent violation thereof, for a period of not less than five years; for
* * *
      (2) Any person whose license has been revoked in accordance with subparagraph (C) of subdivision (3) of subsection (g) of section 14-227a on or after October 1, 1999, may, at any time after six years from the date of such revocation, request a hearing before the commissioner, conducted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, and the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection for reversal or reduction of such revocation. The commissioner shall require such person to provide evidence that any reversal or reduction of such revocation shall not endanger the public safety or welfare. Such evidence shall include, but not be limited to, proof that such person has successfully completed an alcohol education and treatment program, and proof that such person has not been convicted of any offense related to alcohol, controlled substances or drugs during the preceding six years. The commissioner shall require any person, as a condition of granting such reversal or reduction, to install and maintain an approved ignition interlock device, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (i) of section 14-227a. The approved ignition interlock device shall be installed and maintained from the date such reversal or reduction is granted until ten years has passed since the date of such revocation. The commissioner may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to establish standards to implement the provisions of this section.
      (l) Ignition interlock device. Failure to comply with requirements. Any person whose motor vehicle operator's license is suspended by the commissioner and whose license is subsequently restricted to the operation of a motor vehicle that is equipped with an approved, ignition interlock device who fails to comply with the requirements for the installation and use of such device in a motor vehicle owned or operated by such person, as set forth in regulations adopted by the commissioner in accordance with the provisions of subsection (i) of section 14-227a, shall be subject to the resuspension of such person's operator's license for such period of time, not to exceed the period of the original suspension, as the commissioner may prescribe.
      (1949 Rev., S. 2456; 1949, S. 1345d; 1951, S. 1346d; 1957, P.A. 612, S. 1, 2, 3; 1959, P.A. 220, S. 1; 1961, P.A. 517, S. 128; February, 1965, P.A. 574, S. 15, 16, 17; 1967, P.A. 263; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 86; P.A. 73-386; P.A. 74-338, S. 53, 94; P.A. 76-42, S. 2; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 127; P.A. 79-245, S. 1, 2; P.A. 80-438, S. 1; 80-466, S. 18, 25; P.A. 83-534, S. 4- 6; P.A. 93-177; P.A. 95-260, S. 23, 24; P.A. 98-182, S. 13, 22; P.A. 02-70, S. 47, 48; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-1, S. 114; P.A. 03-278, S. 44; P.A. 05-215, S. 2, 5; P.A. 07-167, S. 41; P.A. 08-32, S. 6; 08-150, S. 47, 62.)
* * *