Statutes > Connecticut > Title14 > Chap246 > Sec14-146
      Sec. 14-146. Objects not to be thrown at motor vehicles. No person shall throw any object at a motor vehicle or at a person in such motor vehicle or on any highway, which may cause injury to such vehicle or the tires thereon or to any person therein. Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined for the first offense not more than five hundred dollars and, for each subsequent offense, may be imprisoned for not more than sixty days.
      (1949 Rev., S. 2470; 1967, P.A. 381.)
      History: 1967 act increased fine for first offense from $50 to $500.