Statutes > Connecticut > Title14 > Chap246 > Sec14-150
      Sec. 14-150. Abandoned or unregistered motor vehicles and motor vehicles which are a menace to traffic. Notice. Removal. Storage. Hearing. Lien. Sale. (a) Any person who abandons any motor vehicle within the limits of any highway or upon property other than such person's own without the consent of the owner thereof for a period longer than twenty-four hours shall have committed an infraction and shall be fined not less than eighty-five dollars. The last owner of record of a motor vehicle found abandoned, as shown by the files of the Department of Motor Vehicles, shall be deemed prima facie to have been the owner of such motor vehicle at the time it was abandoned and the person who abandoned the same or caused or procured its abandonment.
      (b) Any inspector of the Department of Motor Vehicles, any officer attached to an organized police department, any enforcement officer of a parking authority authorized under an ordinance adopted pursuant to section 7-204a to enforce parking regulations in the municipality in which it is located or any state police officer upon discovery of any motor vehicle, whether situated within or without any highway of this state, which is a menace to traffic or public health or safety, shall take such motor vehicle into such inspector's or officer's custody and cause the same to be taken to and stored in a suitable place.
      (c) Any inspector of the Department of Motor Vehicles, any officer attached to an organized police department, any enforcement officer of a parking authority authorized under an ordinance adopted pursuant to section 7-204a to enforce parking regulations in the municipality in which it is located or any state police officer, upon discovery of any motor vehicle apparently abandoned or a motor vehicle without proper registration, whether situated within or without any highway of this state, shall affix to such motor vehicle a notification sticker in a manner so as to be readily visible. This notification sticker shall contain the following information: (1) The date and time the notification sticker was affixed to the motor vehicle; (2) a statement that pursuant to this section, if the motor vehicle is not removed within twenty-four hours of the time the sticker was affixed, it shall be taken into custody and stored at the owner's expense; (3) the location and telephone number where additional information may be obtained; and (4) the identity of the affixing officer. If the motor vehicle is not removed within such twenty-four-hour period, the affixing department or parking authority shall take such motor vehicle into its custody and cause the same to be stored in a suitable place, except that such department or parking authority shall make a reasonable attempt to notify the owner of any such motor vehicle which is determined to be stolen prior to taking such vehicle into its custody and shall allow such owner to make arrangements for removal of such vehicle.
* * *
vehicle shall be liable to such owner for the amount paid by such owner. Any person aggrieved by the decision of such hearing officer may, within fifteen days of the notice of such decision, appeal to the superior court for the judicial district wherein such hearing was held.
      (2) The chief executive officer of each municipality shall designate a suitable person who shall be responsible for the collection of data concerning abandoned motor vehicles within such municipality and the preparation and submission of periodic reports to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles which shall contain such information as the commissioner may require.
      (g) The owner or keeper of any garage or other place where such motor vehicle is stored shall have a lien upon the same for such owner's or keeper's towing and storage charges. Unless title has already vested in the municipality pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, if the current market value of such motor vehicle as determined in good faith by such owner or keeper does not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars and such motor vehicle has been stored for a period of not less than fifteen days, such owner or keeper may, unless an application filed by the owner pursuant to subsection (e) of this section is pending and the owner of such motor vehicle has notified such owner or keeper that such application for hearing has been filed, sell the same for storage and towing charges owed thereon, provided a notice of intent to sell shall be sent to the commissioner, the owner and any lienholder of record of such motor vehicle, if known, five days before the sale of such vehicle. If the current market value of such motor vehicle as determined in good faith by such owner or keeper exceeds one thousand five hundred dollars and if such motor vehicle has been so stored for a period of forty-five days, such owner or keeper shall, unless an application filed by the owner pursuant to subsection (e) of this section is pending and the owner of such motor vehicle has notified such owner or keeper that such application for hearing has been filed, sell the same at public auction for cash, at such owner's or keeper's place of business, and apply the avails of such sale toward the payment of such owner's or keeper's charges and the payment of any debt or obligation incurred by the officer who placed the same in storage, provided if the last place of abode of the owner of such motor vehicle is known to or may be ascertained by such garage owner or keeper by the exercise of reasonable diligence, notice of the time and place of sale shall be given to such owner and any lienholder of record by mailing such notice to such owner in a registered or certified letter, postage paid, at such last usual place of abode, at least
* * *