Statutes > Connecticut > Title14 > Chap246 > Sec14-44k
      Sec. 14-44k. Disqualification from operation of commercial motor vehicles. Disqualification offenses. Lifetime disqualification. Mitigation of lifetime disqualification. (a) A driver who is disqualified or subject to an out-of-service order shall not drive a commercial motor vehicle. An employer shall not knowingly permit or require a driver who is disqualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle.
      (b) In addition to any other penalties provided by law, and except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for one year if convicted of one violation of (1) operating any motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, or both, under section 14-227a, (2) operating a commercial motor vehicle while having a blood alcohol concentration of four-hundredths of one per cent, or more, (3) evasion of responsibility under section 14-224, (4) using any motor vehicle in the commission of any felony, as defined in section 14-1, or (5) operating a commercial motor vehicle while the operator's commercial driver's license is revoked, suspended or cancelled, or while the operator is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle. In addition to any other penalties provided by law, and except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not more than two years if convicted of one violation of causing a fatality through the negligent or reckless operation of a commercial motor vehicle, as evidenced by a conviction of a violation of section 14-222a, 53a-56b, 53a-57 or 53a-60d.
      (c) In addition to any other penalties provided by law, and except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for one year if the commissioner finds that such person has refused to submit to a test to determine such person's blood alcohol concentration while operating any motor vehicle, or has failed such a test when given, pursuant to the provisions of section 14-227b or pursuant to the provisions of a law of any other state that is deemed by the commissioner to be substantially similar to section 14-227b. For the purpose of this subsection, a person shall be deemed to have failed such a test if, when driving a commercial motor vehicle, the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was four-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, or if, when driving any other motor vehicle, the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was eight-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight.
      (d) If a person commits any of the disqualifying offenses identified in subsection (b) of this section or is the subject of a finding by the commissioner under subsection (c) of this section while driving a vehicle transporting hazardous materials, required to be placarded under the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act, 49 USC 1801 to 1813, inclusive, as amended, such person shall be disqualified for a period of three years.
      (e) In addition to any other penalties provided by law, a person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for (1) sixty days if convicted of failure to stop at a railroad grade crossing, in violation of section 14-249 or 14-250, while operating a commercial motor vehicle, (2) one hundred twenty days if convicted of a second violation of section 14-249 or 14-250 while operating a commercial motor vehicle, and (3) one year if convicted of a third or subsequent violation of section 14-249 or 14-250 while operating a commercial motor vehicle, during any three-year period.
      (f) In addition to any other penalties provided by law, a person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than sixty days if convicted of two serious traffic violations, as defined in section 14-1, or one hundred twenty days if convicted of three serious traffic violations, committed while operating any motor vehicle arising from separate incidents occurring within a three-year period. The period of any disqualification for a subsequent offense imposed under this subsection shall commence immediately after the period of any other disqualification imposed on such person.
      (g) Any person who uses any motor vehicle in the commission of a felony involving the manufacture, distribution or dispensing of a controlled substance shall be disqualified for life.
      (h) A person is disqualified for life if such person commits two or more of the offenses specified in subsection (b) of this section, or if such person is the subject of two or more findings by the commissioner under subsection (c) of this section, or any combination of those offenses or findings, arising from two or more separate incidents. A person is disqualified for life if the commissioner takes suspension actions against such person for two or more alcohol test refusals or test failures, or any combination of such actions, arising from two or more separate incidents. Any person disqualified for life, except a person disqualified under subsection (g) of this section, who has both voluntarily enrolled in and successfully completed an appropriate rehabilitation program, as determined by the commissioner, may apply for reinstatement of such person's commercial driver's license, provided any such applicant shall not be eligible for reinstatement until such time as such person has served a minimum disqualification period of ten years. If a person whose commercial driver's license is reinstated is subsequently convicted of another disqualifying offense, such person shall be permanently disqualified for life and shall be ineligible to reapply for a reduction of the lifetime disqualification.
* * *