Statutes > Connecticut > Title14 > Chap246 > Sec14-52
      Sec. 14-52. License required for selling or repairing motor vehicles. Surety bonds required for selling, repairing, leasing or renting motor vehicles. Penalty. (a) No person, firm or corporation may engage in the business of the buying, selling, offering for sale or brokerage of any motor vehicle or the repairing of any motor vehicle with
* * *
than forty-five days.
      (b) (1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, each applicant for a repairer's or a limited repairer's license shall furnish a surety bond in the amount of five thousand dollars.
      (2) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, each applicant for a new car dealer's or a used car dealer's license shall furnish a surety bond in the amount of twenty thousand dollars.
      (3) Each applicant for a leasing or rental license issued pursuant to section 14-15, who is engaged in the leasing or renting of motor vehicles for periods of thirty days or more shall furnish a surety bond in the amount of ten thousand dollars.
      (4) Each such bond required under subdivisions (1) to (3), inclusive, of this subsection shall be conditioned upon the applicant or licensee complying with the provisions of any state or federal law or regulation relating to the conduct of such business and provided as indemnity for any loss sustained by any person by reason of any acts of the licensee constituting grounds for suspension or revocation of the license or such licensee going out of business. Such bond shall be executed in the name of the state of Connecticut for the benefit of any aggrieved party, but the penalty of the bond shall not be invoked except upon order of the commissioner after a hearing held before said commissioner in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
      (c) The commissioner may request information from any applicant for a repairer's license or used car dealer's license concerning the financial status and ability of such applicant to comply with the requirements of this subpart and the regulations adopted thereunder. The commissioner shall review such information to determine if the applicant has sufficient financial resources to conduct the business in a manner consistent with the reasonable security and protection of its customers in regard to the duties and responsibilities imposed by the provisions of this subpart and the regulations adopted thereunder. The commissioner may refuse to issue a license if the applicant fails to provide any such information requested or, if, after review by the commissioner, the commissioner is not satisfied as to such applicant's financial status. The commissioner may, in any case deemed appropriate, grant a license on condition that the applicant post a surety bond, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, in an amount prescribed by the commissioner that is greater than the minimum amount required by the applicable provisions of said subsection (b). Any applicant aggrieved by any decision of the commissioner made pursuant to this subsection shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. The commissioner may adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 to
* * *