Statutes > Connecticut > Title14 > Chap246 > Sec14-62
      Sec. 14-62. Order and invoice on sale of motor vehicle; information required. Dealer preparation charge. Conveyance or processing fee. Certificate of title on sale of used motor vehicle or sale of motor vehicle at auction. (a) Each sale shall be evidenced by an order properly signed by both the buyer and seller, a copy of which shall be f
* * *
"demonstrator" shall be clearly displayed on the face of both order and invoice; (9) any dealer conveyance fee or processing fee and a statement that such fee is not payable to the state of Connecticut printed in at least ten-point bold type on the face of both order and invoice. For the purposes of this subdivision, "dealer conveyance fee" or "processing fee" means a fee charged by a dealer to recover reasonable costs for processing all documentation and performing services related to the closing of a sale, including, but not limited to, the registration and transfer of ownership of the motor vehicle which is the subject of the sale.
      (b) No dealer shall include in the selling price a dealer preparation charge for any item or service for which he is reimbursed by the manufacturer or any item or service not specifically ordered by the buyer and itemized on the invoice.
      (c) Each dealer shall provide a written statement to the buyer or prominently display a sign in the area of his place of business in which sales are negotiated which shall specify the amount of any conveyance or processing fee charged by such dealer, the services performed by the dealer for such fee, that such fee is not payable to the state of Connecticut and that the buyer may elect, where appropriate, to submit the documentation required for the registration and transfer of ownership of the motor vehicle which is the subject of the sale to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, in which case the dealer shall reduce such fee by a proportional amount. The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall determine the size, typeface and arrangement of such information.
* * *