Statutes > Connecticut > Title14 > Chap249 > Sec14-314
      Sec. 14-314. Penalties. Any person, firm or corporation failing to comply with any order made pursuant to any provision of this chapter shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both, and shall be subject to the provisions of section 14-111. Any person, firm or corporation failing to comply with any traffic control signal, sign, marking or other device placed and maintained upon the highway, or with any regulation adopted pursuant to any provision of this chapter, by the State Traffic Commission or the traffic authority of any city, town or borough shall be deemed to have committed an infraction, if no other penalty is provided by law. Traveling at a greater rate of speed than is reasonable as provided in section 14-218a shall not be deemed to be a failure to comply with the provisions of this section but shall be deemed to be the commission of an infraction within the provisions of said section 14-218a.
      (1949 Rev., S. 2531; 1967, P.A. 195, S. 1; P.A. 75-577, S. 125, 126; P.A. 76-381, S. 19; P.A. 90-342, S. 3, 5.)
      History: 1967 act deleted reference to violations of "any provision of this chapter" and added additional $50 maximum penalty for failure to comply with signals, markings, etc.; P.A. 75-577 replaced provision for $50 maximum fine with statement that violation is an infraction and moved failure to comply with regulations from $100 penalty provision to infraction provision; P.A. 76-381 added provision re traveling at greater than reasonable speed; P.A. 90-342 increased penalty for violations of the chapter from $100 to $5,000.
      See chapter 881b re infractions of the law.
      Cited. 131 C. 167.
      Cited. 43 CA 52. Section does not provide state with method of charging the driving public with an infraction for failing to obey a warning sign. Regulations of Connecticut state agencies delineate between regulatory signs, warning signs and guide signs, and driver's failure to follow a warning sign's advice does not give rise to an infraction with which driver may be cited. 54 CA 98.
      Cited. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 619.