Statutes > Connecticut > Title17b > Chap319s > Sec17b-179
      Sec. 17b-179. (Formerly Sec. 17-578). Connecticut Child Support Enforcement Bureau. Duties. Determination of parents' financial liability. Use of unemployment compensation for child support obligations. Recovery of costs. Fees. Electronic funds transfer and debit card access for support payments. Regulations. Annual report to General Assembly re child support enforcement program. (a) There is created within the Department of Social Services the Bureau of Child Support Enforcement. The bureau shall be administered by a director and shall act as the single and separate organizational unit to coordinate, plan and publish the state child support enforcement plan for the implementation of Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, as amended, as required by federal law and regulations. The bureau shall provide for the development and implementation of all child support services, including the administration of withholding of earnings, in accordance with the provisions of Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, as amended.
      (b) (1) The Commissioner of Social Services shall, in the manner provided in section 17b-81, investigate the financial condition of the parent or parents of: (A) Any child applying for or receiving assistance under the provisions of sections 17b-807 and 17b-808 and the temporary family assistance for needy families program, which may be referred to as "TANF" for the purposes of this section, (B) any child seeking IV-D child support enforcement services, and (C) any child committed to the care of the Commissioner of Children and Families who is receiving payments in the foster care program, and shall determine the financial liability of such parent or parents for the child.
      (2) The Bureau of Child Support Enforcement may, upon notice to the obligor and obligee, redirect payments for the support of all such children to either the state of Connecticut or the present custodial party, as their interests may appear, provided neither the obligor nor the obligee objects in writing within ten business days from the mailing date of such notice. Any such notice shall be sent by first class mail to the most recent address of such obligor and obligee, as recorded in the state case registry pursuant to section 46b-218, and a copy of such notice shall be filed with the court or family support magistrate if both the obligor and obligee fail to object to the redirected payments within ten business days from the mailing date of such notice. All payments shall be distributed as required by Title IV-D of the Social Security Act.
      (c) The Connecticut Child Support Enforcement Bureau shall enter into cooperative agreements with appropriate officials of the Judicial Department and law enforcement officials to assist in administering the child support enforcement plan and with respect to other matters of common concern in the area of child support enforcement. Officers of the Judicial Department and law enforcement officials authorized and required to enter into cooperative agreements with the Connecticut Child Support Enforcement Bureau include, but are not limited to, the officials of the Superior Court and the Attorney General. Such cooperative agreements shall contain performance standards to address the mandatory provisions of both state and federal laws and federal regulations concerning child support.
      (d) The Connecticut Child Support Enforcement Bureau shall have authority to determine on a periodic basis whether any individuals who owe child support obligations are receiving unemployment compensation. In IV-D cases, the bureau may authorize the collection of any such obligations owed by an individual receiving unemployment compensation through an agreement with the individual or a court order pursuant to section 52-362, under which a portion of the individual's unemployment compensation is withheld and forwarded to the state agency acting by and through the IV-D agency. As used in this section, the term "unemployment compensation" means any compensation payable under chapter 567, including amounts payable by the administrator of the unemployment compensation law pursuant to an agreement under any federal law providing for compensation, assistance or allowances with respect to unemployment.
      (e) The Child Support Enforcement Bureau shall enter into purchase of service agreements with other state officials, departments and agencies which do not have judicial or law enforcement authority, including but not limited to, the Commissioner of Administrative Services, to assist in administering the child support enforcement plan. The Child Support Enforcement Bureau shall have authority to enter into such agreements with the Labor Commissioner and to withhold unemployment compensation pursuant to subsection (d) of this section and section 31-227.
      (f) The Connecticut Child Support Enforcement Bureau shall have the sole responsibility to make referrals to the federal Parent Locator Service established pursuant to 88 Stat. 2353 (1975), 42 USC 653, as amended, for the purpose of locating deserting parents.
      (g) The Connecticut Child Support Enforcement Bureau shall have the sole responsibility to make recommendations to the Governor and the General Assembly for needed program legislation to ensure implementation of Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, as amended.
* * *