Statutes > Connecticut > Title17b > Chap319v > Sec17b-257b
      Sec. 17b-257b. Alien eligibility for state medical assistance. Qualified aliens, as defined in Section 431 of Public Law 104-193, admitted into the United States on or after August 22, 1996, other lawfully residing immigrant aliens or aliens who formerly held the status of permanently residing under color of law who have been determined eligible for Medicaid or for state-administered general assistance medical aid prior to July 1, 1997, may be eligible for state-funded medical assistance which shall provide coverage to the same extent as the Medicaid program, state-administered general assistance medical aid or the HUSKY Plan, Part B provided other conditions of eligibility are met. Such qualified aliens or lawfully residing immigrant aliens or aliens who formerly held the status of permanently residing under color of law who have not been determined eligible for Medicaid or for state-administered general assistance medical aid prior to July 1, 1997, shall be eligible for state-funded assistance or the HUSKY Plan, Part B subsequent to six months from establishing residency in this state. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any qualified alien or other lawfully residing immigrant alien or alien who formerly held the status of permanently residing under color of law who is a victim of domestic violence or who has mental retardation shall be eligible for state-funded assistance or the HUSKY Plan, Part B pursuant to this section. Only individuals who are not eligible for Medicaid shall be eligible for state-funded assistance pursuant to this section.
      (June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2, S. 146, 165; October 29 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1, S. 17, 23; P.A. 99-279, S. 11, 45; P.A. 00-83, S. 3, 5; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-9, S. 109, 131; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-7, S. 22; P.A. 04-258, S. 16.)
      History: June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2 effective July 1, 1997; Oct. 29 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1 made qualified aliens eligible for benefits under the HUSKY Plan, Part B, effective October 30, 1997; P.A. 99-279 extended the eligibility of certain qualified aliens or other lawfully residing immigrant aliens for state-funded medical assistance from July 1, 1999, to July 1, 2001, effective July 1, 1999; P.A. 00-83 extended provisions of section to aliens who formerly held the status of permanently residing under color of law, added references to "state-administered general assistance medical aid", and provided that alien who formerly held such status who is a domestic violence victim or who has mental retardation shall be eligible for state-funded assistance or the HUSKY Plan, Part B, effective July 1, 2000; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-9 extended the deadline for certain aliens to apply for assistance until June 30, 2002, effective July 1, 2001; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-7 extended the deadline for certain aliens to apply for assistance until June 30, 2003, effective August 15, 2002; P.A. 04-258 deleted provision that prohibited Commissioner of Social Services from accepting applications for assistance pursuant to section on or after June 30, 2003, effective July 1, 2004.