Statutes > Connecticut > Title18 > Chap325 > Sec18-100
      Sec. 18-100. Work-release and education-release programs. Transfer to correctional institution, halfway house, group home, mental health facility or community or private residence. (a) The Commissioner of Correction, or such person as said commissioner delegates, may, at his discretion arrange for the continuation of the employment of any person committed to the custody of said commissioner in accordance with the provisions of section 54-92a, including persons committed for contempt of court, who is self-employed or who has been regularly employed. If such person has not been so employed the commissioner or his delegate or any suitable person or agency designated by the commissioner shall attempt to secure suitable employment for such person or provide for his attendance at an educational institution if his prior education, aptitude and ability indicate he would profit by such instruction.
      (b) Before securing employment for any prisoner under the provisions of this section the commissioner shall determine (1) that such paid employment will not result in the displacement of employed workers, or be applied in skills, crafts or trades in which there is a surplus of available gainful labor in the locality, or impair existing contracts for services; and (2) that the rates of pay and other conditions of employment will not be less than those paid or provided for work of similar nature in the locality in which the work is performed.
      (c) Each person accorded the privileges of this section shall be confined in the institution to which he was sentenced during such time as he is not actually at his employment or is not in attendance at an educational institution.
      (d) The Commissioner of Correction shall establish such regulations as he deems necessary for the administration of this section and section 18-101 and for the conduct of persons granted the privileges of this section; and he may suspend the privileges of any persons who violate such regulations or whose conduct he believes is unsuitable for the continuation of such privileges.
      (e) If the Commissioner of Correction deems that the purposes of this section may thus be more effectively carried out, the commissioner may transfer any person from one correctional institution to another or to any public or private nonprofit halfway house, group home or mental health facility or, after satisfactory participation in a residential program, to any approved community or private residence. Any inmate so transferred shall remain under the jurisdiction of said commissioner.
      (1967, P.A. 773, S. 1-4, 6; P.A. 78-92, S. 1; P.A. 82-383, S. 2; P.A. 87-282, S. 17; P.A. 89-383, S. 1, 16; P.A. 90-261, S. 2, 19; P.A. 04-234, S. 30.)
      History: P.A. 78-92 added provisions in Subsec. (e) re transfers to public or private nonprofit halfway houses, group homes or mental health facilities; P.A. 82-383 amended Subsec. (e) by authorizing the commissioner to transfer an inmate to an approved community residence and providing that personnel of the department of correction will supervise such inmate; P.A. 87-282 amended Subsec. (e) to add reference to "warden" of an institution; P.A. 89-383 amended Subsec. (d) to make technical changes and authorize the commissioner to implement the provisions of Subsec. (f) notwithstanding the absence of regulations and any other provision of the general statutes and added Subsec. (f) to authorize the commissioner to release persons charged with certain class D felonies and misdemeanors to their place of abode and impose conditions on their release, and to prohibit the receipt of good conduct credit or presentence confinement credit for any period that the person is not confined in a correctional institution or community correctional center, effective July 5, 1989, to July 1, 1994 (Revisor's note: The amendments to this section contained in P.A. 89-383 were deleted by the Revisors following their expiration on July 1, 1994); P.A. 90-261 amended Subsec. (e) to eliminate the authority of the commissioner to transfer an inmate to an approved community residence and the provision that personnel of the department of correction will supervise such inmate, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 04-234 amended Subsec. (e) to authorize the commissioner to transfer a person, "after satisfactory participation in a residential program, to any approved community or private residence", delete requirement that a transfer be "with the concurrence of the warden, superintendent or person in charge of the facility to which said person is being transferred" and make a technical change for purposes of gender neutrality, effective June 8, 2004.
      See Sec. 53a-169 re penalty imposed for felony of escape in the first degree.
      Cited. 216 C. 402. Cited. 221 C. 402.
      Cited. 26 CA 48. P.A. 89-383 Sec. 1. cited. Id.
      Subsec. (d):
      Cited. 213 C. 38. Does not authorize prosecution of single failure to report as "escape" under Sec. 53a-169(a)(2). 216 C. 402. Cited. 234 C. 301.
      Subsec. (e):
      Cited. 185 C. 517. Cited. 213 C. 38. Cited. 234 C. 301.
      Cited. 35 CA 1; see also 234 C. 301. Cited. 39 CA 407.