Statutes > Connecticut > Title33 > Chap601 > Sec33-954
      Sec. 33-954. Failure to file report. Incorrect report. (a) Any corporation required to file annual reports as provided in section 33-953, which fails to file its annual report on or before the due date thereof, shall be in default in respect thereof until the same is filed.
      (b) The Secretary of the State shall not accept for filing a report from a corporation until any default for failure to file any prior report is cured. If the Secretary of the State finds that any annual report received from a corporation does not conform to law, he may return it to the corporation for correction. If the report is returned for correction and is not received by the Secretary of the State in corrected form on or before the due date thereof, the corporation shall be in default for failure to file its report. If the report is returned for failure to file any previous report and is not returned with any such previous report on or before the due date of the current report, the corporation shall be in default for failure to file two reports.
      (P.A. 94-186, S. 205, 215; P.A. 95-252, S. 32, 36; P.A. 96-271, S. 146, 254.)
      History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 95-252 deleted Subsec. (c) that had required the Secretary of the State to effect the administrative dissolution of a corporation that is in default of filing its annual report, effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 96-271 amended Subsec. (b) to delete provision re filing fee for corrected report filed after the due date thereof, effective January 1, 1997.
      Annotation to former section 33-299:
      Cited. 182 C. 1.