Statutes > Connecticut > Title33 > Chap602 > Sec33-1057
      Sec. 33-1057. Corporation may impose fines and penalties and levy dues and assessments. (a) A corporation may impose fines or penalties on members if provided in bylaws duly adopted by a two-thirds vote of members entitled to vote and, if the fine or penalty applies to members not entitled to vote, by a two-thirds vote as a class of such members not otherwise entitled to vote. Such fine or penalty shall not exceed the higher of the (1) annual dues or assessment or (2) initiation fee, if any.
      (b) A corporation may levy dues or assessments against members if provided in a bylaw provision duly adopted (1) by the affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the members of each class of members, voting as a class, to which the levy applies, even though any such class of members is not otherwise entitled to vote, or (2) by the directors if the directors are authorized to do so by a bylaw provision adopted by the affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the members of each class of members, voting as a class, to which a levy may apply, even though any such class of members is not otherwise entitled to vote.
      (c) For purposes of this section, the corporation's initial bylaws adopted by (1) the incorporators or (2) the board of directors shall be deemed to have been adopted by all the members entitled to vote thereon, if any.
      (d) Notwithstanding any limitation on the amount of a fine or penalty set forth in subsection (a) of this section, a corporation organized under sections 33-1000 to 33-1290, inclusive, or any predecessor statutes, that is a trade association or other professional organization exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, may impose a fine on a member, not to exceed the amount set forth in the bylaws, for the violation of a code of ethics or other code of conduct upon majority vote of its board of directors in accordance with its bylaws, provided the articles of association or bylaws of the corporation contain a written provision whereby members agree to be bound by such code of ethics or code of conduct as a condition of membership.
      (P.A. 96-256, S. 39, 209; P.A. 98-137, S. 53, 62; 98-219, S. 33, 34.)
      History: P.A. 96-256 effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 98-137 added Subsec. (d) authorizing certain trade associations and other professional organizations that are tax-exempt to impose fines on members for the violation of a code of ethics or other code of conduct and specifying the conditions for the imposition of such fines, effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 98-219 revised effective date of P.A. 98-137, but without affecting this section.
      Annotation to former section 33-149:
      Cited. 9 CS 74.