Statutes > Connecticut > Title52 > Chap896 > Sec52-50
      Sec. 52-50. Persons to whom process shall be directed. (a) All process shall be directed to a state marshal, a constable or other proper officer authorized by statute, or, subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, to an indifferent person. A direction on the process "to any proper officer" shall be sufficient to direct the process to a state marshal, constable or other proper officer.
      (b) Process shall not be directed to an indifferent person unless more defendants than one are named in the process and are described to reside in different counties in the state, or unless, in case of a writ of attachment, the plaintiff or one of the plaintiffs, or his or their agent or attorney, makes oath before the authority signing the writ that the affiant truly believes the plaintiff is in danger of losing his debt or demand unless an indifferent person is deputed for the immediate service of the writ or other process. The authority signing the writ shall certify on the writ that he administered the oath and insert in the writ the name of the person to whom it is directed, but he need not insert the reason for such direction. Any process directed to an indifferent person by reason of such an affidavit shall be abatable on proof that the party making the affidavit did not have reasonable grounds, at the time of making it, for believing the statements in the affidavit to be true.
      (c) Service of motions for modification, motions for contempt and wage withholdings in any matter involving a beneficiary of care or assistance from the state and in other IV-D child support cases may be made by any investigator employed by the Commissioner of Administrative Services or the Commissioner of Social Services.
      (d) Service of motions for modification, motions for contempt and wage withholdings in any matter involving child support, including, but not limited to, petitions for support authorized under sections 17b-745 and 46b-215, and those matters involving a beneficiary of care or assistance from the state, may be made by a support enforcement officer or support services investigator of the Superior Court.
      (e) Borough bailiffs may, within their respective boroughs, execute all legal process which state marshals or constables may execute.
      (1949 Rev., S. 7771; 1967, P.A. 828; P.A. 76-334, S. 8, 12; P.A. 77-452, S. 26, 67, 72; 77-594, S. 5, 7; 77-614, S. 70, 521, 610; P.A. 79-560, S. 21, 39; P.A. 82-160, S. 10; P.A. 83-295, S. 16; P.A. 90-213, S. 36, 56; P.A. 93-262, S. 74, 87; 93-396, S. 6; P.A. 00-99, S. 108, 154; P.A. 01-195, S. 57, 181; P.A. 04-257, S. 79.)
      History: 1967 act authorized investigators employed by finance and control commissioner to make service of motions for modification or contempt or wage executions in matters involving beneficiaries of state care or assistance; P.A. 76-334 extended provision added in 1967 to apply to investigators of social services commissioner and added similar provision empowering court domestic relations officers to act in matters involving child support; P.A. 77-452 removed reference to domestic relations officers of court of common pleas, that court's functions having been transferred to superior court by P.A. 76-436, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-594 specifically included petitions for support as a matter involving child support and authorized family relations officers and support services investigators power to act in such matters; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of finance and control with commissioner of administrative services and, effective January 1, 1979, replaced commissioner of social services with commissioner of human resources; P.A. 79-560 extended power to make service of motions, etc. to investigators of commissioner of income maintenance; P.A. 82-160 rephrased section, inserted Subsec. indicators and added Subsec. (e) which was formerly Sec. 52-66; P.A. 83-295 amended Subsec. (d) to delete a reference to service by a "domestic relations officer" or "family relations officer" and to authorize service by a family relations caseworker, family relations counselor or support enforcement officer; P.A. 90-213 deleted provisions concerning family relations caseworker and family relations counselor; P.A. 93-262 changed reference in Subsec. (c) from commissioners of income maintenance and human resources to commissioner of social services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 93-396 replaced the word "executions" with "withholdings"; P.A. 00-99 replaced references to sheriff and deputy sheriff with state marshal in Subsec. (a), effective December 1, 2000; P.A. 01-195 substituted "state marshals" for "sheriffs" in Subsec. (e), effective July 11, 2001; P.A. 04-257 made technical changes in Subsec. (d), effective June 14, 2004.
      See Sec. 52-246 re costs for service by an indifferent person.
      The indifferent person must be of full age. 2 R. 520. The oath must be administered in the words prescribed. 6 C. 138; 9 C. 206; 14 C. 84; 30 C. 392. The direction may be endorsed on the writ. 9 C. 207. The return of an indifferent person need not be sworn to. 23 C. 242; But see 74 C. 728. If improperly directed to an indifferent person, process is void; bastardy complaint. 85 C. 330. Cited. 113 C. 79. Cited. 197 C. 320; Id., 507.
      Cited. 25 CA 555. Cited. 32 CA 147.
      Cited. 4 CS 139. Cited. 37 CS 891.
      Subsec. (a):
      Service of process in accordance with subsec. not required under Practice Book Sec. 2-38(a). 260 C. 435.