Statutes > Connecticut > Title52 > Chap899 > Sec52-174
      Sec. 52-174. Admissibility of records and reports of certain expert witnesses as business entries. (a) In all actions for the recovery of damages for personal injuries or death, (1) if a physician, dentist, chiropractor, natureopath, physical therapist, podiatrist, psychologist, emergency medical technician, optometrist, physician assist
* * *
      (b) In all actions for the recovery of damages for personal injuries or death, pending on October 1, 1977, or brought thereafter, and in all court proceedings in family relations matters, as defined in section 46b-1, or in the Family Support Magistrate Division, pending on October 1, 1998, or brought thereafter, and in all other civil actions pending on October 1, 2001, or brought thereafter, any party offering in evidence a signed report and bill for treatment of any treating physician, dentist, chiropractor, natureopath, physical therapist, podiatrist, psychologist, emergency medical technician, optometrist, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse may have the report and bill admitted into evidence as a business entry and it shall be presumed that the signature on the report is that of the treating physician, dentist, chiropractor, natureopath, physical therapist, podiatrist, psychologist, emergency medical technician, optometrist, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse and that the report and bill were made in the ordinary course of business. The use of any such report or bill in lieu of the testimony of such treating physician, dentist, chiropractor, natureopath, physical therapist, podiatrist, psychologist, emergency medical technician, optometrist, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse shall not give rise to any adverse inference concerning the testimony or lack of testimony of such treating physician, dentist, chiropractor, natureopath, physical therapist, podiatrist, psychologist, emergency medical technician, optometrist, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse.
      (c) This section shall not be construed as prohibiting either party or the court from calling the treating physician, dentist, chiropractor, natureopath, physical therapist, podiatrist, psychologist, emergency medical technician, optometrist, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse as a witness.
      (1957, P.A. 414; February, 1965, P.A. 235; 1967, P.A. 656, S. 40; 848; 1969, P.A. 215; 1972, P.A. 24; P.A. 77-226; P.A. 78-140; P.A. 82-160, S. 78; P.A. 84-101; P.A. 89-153; P.A. 94-158, S. 1; P.A. 95-42; P.A. 98-81, S. 8; P.A. 99-102, S. 48; P.A. 01-15; P.A. 08-48, S. 1.)
* * *
      Subsec. (b):
      Statute not limited to resident medical practitioners. 205 C. 542. Cited. Id., 623. Cited. 219 C. 324. Statute not extended to dissolution case. 247 C. 356.
      Cited. 2 CA 167. Cited. 5 CA 629. Cited. 12 CA 632. Cited. 17 CA 684; Id., 684. Cited. 23 CA 468. Cited. 24 CA 276. Cited. 36 CA 737. Cited. 38 CA 628. Cited. 45 CA 165; Id., 248. Cited. 47 CA 46. No adverse inference concerning use of written medical reports is permitted in court's charge to the jury. 65 CA 776. Section does not require that bill for treatment accompany a medical report admitted into evidence. 80 CA 111. Requirements under section regarding admissibility of report were met where there was evidence that the signatory psychologist had treated the patient and had signed the report. Id. Subsec. applies to document on a physician's letterhead, signed by such physician, who is plaintiff's treating physician; plaintiff is not required to lay a foundation under the business record exception in Sec. 52-180. 84 CA 667.
      Cited. 39 CS 301.