Statutes > Connecticut > Title52 > Chap906 > Sec52-350d
      Sec. 52-350d. Jurisdiction of Superior Court. (a) For the purposes of postjudgment procedures, the Superior Court shall have jurisdiction over all parties of record in an action until satisfaction of the judgment or, if sooner, until the statute limiting execution has run, except the Superior Court shall have jurisdiction at any time to determine exemption rights and grant appropriate relief.
      (b) This section shall not be construed to allow opening of a judgment other than within four months succeeding the date on which it was rendered as provided by section 52-212a or as otherwise provided by law.
      (P.A. 83-581, S. 3, 40; P.A. 84-527, S. 2.)
      History: P.A. 84-527 amended Subsec. (a) to add provision that the superior court shall have jurisdiction at any time to determine exemption rights and grant appropriate relief.
      Cited. 45 CA 543. This section does not limit the court's jurisdiction to address a party's claims after a property has been redeemed following a judgment of foreclosure by sale. Court's jurisdiction was not revoked to reach the merits of defendant's motion to determine the debt and court improperly dismissed defendant's motion on that basis. 108 CA 134.