Statutes > Connecticut > Title52 > Chap906 > Sec52-361a
      Sec. 52-361a. Execution on wages after judgment. (a) Application. If a judgment debtor fails to comply with an installment payment order, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for a wage execution. The application shall contain the judgment creditor's or his attorney's statement setting forth the particulars of the installment payment order and of the judgment debtor's failure to comply. The application shall be accompanied by a fee of thirty-five dollars payable to the clerk of the court for the administrative costs of complying with the provisions of this section which fee may be recoverable by the judgment creditor as a taxable cost of the action.
      (b) Issuance. On receipt of the application, a clerk of the Superior Court shall issue a wage execution against the judgment debtor, directed to a levying officer, to enforce payment of the judgment.
      (c) Contents. The wage execution shall state (1) the names and last-known addresses of the judgment creditor and judgment debtor, (2) the court in which and the date on which the money judgment was rendered, (3) the original amount of the money judgment and the amount due thereon, (4) any limitation on the execution ordered by the court pursuant to a motion for modification thereof, (5) the portion of the judgment debtor's earnings which are subject to levy thereunder, or the information necessary to determine such portion, and (6) any information which the judgment creditor provides to identify the judgment debtor's employer. The wage execution shall notify any employer of the manner prescribed by this section for complying with the execution and shall be accompanied by a notice of judgment debtor rights and a claim form as prescribed by section 52-361b.
* * *
or other notice required under this section may be made in accordance with section 52-57 or by certified mail, return receipt requested, provided a levying officer may make such service by mail only to an address within such officer's appointed jurisdiction.
      (e) Service and return. A wage execution shall be served within one year from its issuance and returned within thirty days from the satisfaction of the judgment.
      (f) Amount subject to levy. The maximum part of the aggregate weekly earnings of an individual which may be subject under this section to levy or other withholding for payment of a judgment is the lesser of (1) twenty-five per cent of his disposable earnings for that week, or (2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed forty times the higher of (A) the minimum hourly wage prescribed by Section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, USC Title 29, Section 206(a)(1), or (B) the full minimum fair wage established by subsection (j) of section 31-58, in effect at the time the earnings are payable. Unless the court provides otherwise pursuant to a motion for modification, the execution and levy shall be for the maximum earnings subject to levy and shall not be limited by the amount of the installment payment order. Only one execution under this section shall be satisfied at one time. Priority of executions under this section shall be determined by the order of their presentation to the employer.
* * *