Statutes > Connecticut > Title52 > Chap906 > Sec52-361a
      Sec. 52-361a. Execution on wages after judgment. (a) Application. If a judgment debtor fails to comply with an installment payment order, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for a wage execution. The application shall contain the judgment creditor's or his attorney's statement setting forth the particulars of the installment pa
* * *
      (d) Levy. The levying officer shall levy on all earnings which are due or become due to the judgment debtor to the extent specified in the wage execution plus the levying officer's fee and costs, until the judgment is satisfied, or the execution is modified or set aside, by serving the employer with the wage execution, the required notice of rights and the claim forms. On receipt thereof, the employer shall forthwith deliver a copy thereof to the judgment debtor, or mail such copy postage prepaid to the judgment debtor at his last-known address. On service of the wage execution on the employer, the wage execution shall automatically be stayed for a period of twenty days and shall thereafter immediately become a lien and continuing levy on such portion of the judgment debtor's earnings as is specified in the wage execution, provided if a claim is filed in accordance with subsection (d) of section 52-361b within twenty days of such service on the employer, the stay shall continue until determination of the claim. Any service of process or other notice required under this section may be made in accordance with section 52-57 or by certified mail, return receipt requested, provided a levying officer may make such service by mail only to an address within such officer's appointed jurisdiction.
      (e) Service and return. A wage execution shall be served within one year from its issuance and returned within thirty days from the satisfaction of the judgment.
      (f) Amount subject to levy. The maximum part of the aggregate weekly earnings of an individual which may be subject under this section to levy or other withholding for payment of a judgment is the lesser of (1) twenty-five per cent of his disposable earnings for that week, or (2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed forty times the higher of (A) the minimum hourly wage prescribed by Section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, USC Title 29, Section 206(a)(1), or (B) the full minimum fair wage established by subsection (j) of section 31-58, in effect at the time the earnings are payable. Unless the court provides otherwise pursuant to a motion for modification, the execution and levy shall be for the maximum earnings subject to levy and shall not be limited by the amount of the installment payment order. Only one execution under this section shall be satisfied at one time. Priority of executions under this section shall be determined by the order of their presentation to the employer.
      (g) Employer responsibilities. Any employer served with a wage execution, including the state and any municipality, shall, upon expiration of the automatic stay of execution and subject to any further stay pursuant to a claim, pay over to the levying officer such portion of the judgment debtor's nonexempt earnings as the execution prescribes until the judgment is satisfied or the execution modified or set aside. The payments to the levying officer in compliance with the execution shall bar any action against the employer for such payments. If the employer fails or refuses to pay the earnings levied against to the levying officer, the employer may be subjected to a turnover order pursuant to section 52-356b and, on a finding of contempt, may be held liable to the judgment creditor for any amounts which he has so failed or refused to pay over. Any amount so recovered by the judgment creditor shall be applied toward payment of the judgment.
* * *