Statutes > Connecticut > Title52 > Chap906 > Sec52-380g
      Sec. 52-380g. Release of judgment lien on satisfaction of judgment. On satisfaction of a judgment, the judgment creditor shall release any judgment liens of record based thereon by sending a release sufficient under section 52-380d by first class mail, postage prepaid, to the judgment debtor and to any other interested person requesting a release. If, on the written request of any interested person, the judgment creditor fails within ten days to so release a lien, the judgment creditor shall be liable to the aggrieved person pursuant to section 49-51 for any damages resulting therefrom, such damages not to exceed one-half the amount of the lien.
      (P.A. 83-581, S. 19, 40.)