Statutes > Connecticut > Title52 > Chap913 > Sec52-457
      Sec. 52-457. Damages. Upon such complaint, the court may appoint three disinterested property owners of the town where such land is situated, to determine the best mode of draining it, and the damages which will thereby accrue to the adjoining proprietors. Such property owners shall report, in writing, their doings to said court, and all persons interested therein may appear and remonstrate against the acceptance of such report, for any irregularity or improper conduct. If such report is accepted, it shall be conclusive except as to the matter of damages and said court may order the draining of such land in accordance with the report.
      (1949 Rev., S. 6286.)