Statutes > Connecticut > Title52 > Chap923a > Sec52-552
      Sec. 52-552. Fraudulent conveyances, judgments, contracts, when void. Section 52-552 is repealed.
      (1949 Rev., S. 8295; P.A. 91-297, S. 13.)
* * *
      Who may take advantage of fraudulent conveyance. It is good between the parties. 52 C. 371; 68 C. 588; 76 C. 199; 78 C. 416; see 79 C. 18; grantor is at mercy of grantee. 47 C. 235; 53 C. 324; 117 C. 289. Only party injured can object; 78 C. 416; that is, the creditors; 1 R. 489; 10 C. 69; or those who represent them; 67 C. 376; as assignee in insolvency; 49 C. 213; or trustee in insolvency; 75 C. 635; 78 C. 679; or administrator of insolvent estate; 67 C. 456. Rights of creditors where representative fails to act. 49 C. 214; 71 C. 80. Creditors can proceed only by legal process; 17 C. 492; and may be estopped by participation; 52 C. 364; and are only entitled to relief so far as necessary to protect them. 79 C. 284. Creditor must show himself entitled to relief. 67 C. 372; 68 C. 580; 81 C. 626. If conveyance is made with intent to defraud one creditor, it is voidable as to all; 50 C. 31; 52 C. 441; 131 C. 95; but is voidable, not void. 67 C. 372. Grantee can acquire no title by possession against creditors; 4 D. 284; but his title is good against an invalid attachment. 62 C. 24. Sale, if voidable, is so in toto; 39 C. 37; but judgment may be sustained in part. 15 C. 504. Ordinarily only existing creditor can object; 75 C. 41; 101 C. 697; but conveyance may be in fraud of future creditors; 81 C. 626; so, where there is an unbroken continuation of debtor's insolvency. 101 C. 699. Right of town to conveyance may be in fraud of future creditors. 81 C. 626. Right of town to attack conveyance by husband which throws wife on it for support. 84 C. 678. Equity will not set aside fraudulent contract at suit of one of the fraudulent parties. 117 C. 296. Tort claimant is not a creditor within the fraudulent conveyance statute until claim has been liquidated by a judgment. 142 C. 320.
      Cited. 3 CA 522. Cited. 4 CA 33. Cited. 10 CA 271. Cited. 18 CA 265. Cited. 23 CA 287.
      Conveyance of survivorship interest in home to second wife in order to avoid debt accruing to first wife under a separation agreement, held to be a fraudulent conveyance. 21 CS 291. Cited. 31 CS 154. Cited. 32 CS 7. Only parties who have reduced their claims to judgment are creditors under statute; no express statute of limitations applicable to fraudulent conveyances. 36 CS 277. Cited. 37 CS 648.