Statutes > Connecticut > Title52 > Chap925 > Sec52-557f
      Sec. 52-557f. Landowner liability for recreational use of land. Definitions. As used in sections 52-557f to 52-557i, inclusive:
      (1) "Charge" means the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or go upon the land;
      (2) "Land" means land, roads, water, watercourses, private ways and buildings, structures, and machinery or equipment when attached to the realty;
      (3) "Owner" means the possessor of a fee interest, a tenant, lessee, occupant or person in control of the premises;
      (4) "Recreational purpose" includes, but is not limited to, any of the following, or any combination thereof: Hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, snow skiing, ice skating, sledding, hang gliding, sport parachuting, hot air ballooning and viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic or scientific sites.
      (1971, P.A. 249, S. 1; 440, S. 2; P.A. 77-393; Oct. Sp. Sess. P.A. 79-12, S. 2, 3; P.A. 82-160, S. 227; P.A. 88-204; P.A. 90-310, S. 3.)
      History: Later 1971 act (P.A. 440) removed snowmobiling from definition of "recreational purpose"; P.A. 77-393 included cutting and removing wood in definition of "recreational purpose"; October, 1979, P.A. 79-12 removed cutting and removing wood from definition of "recreational purpose"; P.A. 82-160 alphabetized the defined terms; P.A. 88-204 included hang gliding and hot air ballooning in definition of "recreational purpose"; P.A. 90-310 in Subdiv. (4) added sport parachuting to the definition of "recreational purpose".
      See Sec. 52-557k re liability of landowner who allows general public to harvest firewood.
      Cited. 194 C. 129. Cited. 219 C. 914. Cited. 221 C. 256; decision reconsidered and overruled, see 238 C. 653. Connecticut recreational land use act, Sec. 52-557f et seq. cited. Id. Connecticut recreational land use act, Secs. 52-557f-52-557i cited. 226 C. 446. Cited. 238 C. 633. Recreational land use act Sec. 52-557f et seq. cited. Id. Cited. Id., 687. Recreational land use act Sec. 52-557f et seq. cited. Id.
      Cited. 7 CA 164. Sec. 52-557f et seq. apply to all landowners including governmental entities. 24 CA 592. Cited. 39 CA 280. Sec. 52-557f et seq. cited. Id. Recreational Land Use Act cited. Id. Cited. 45 CA 17. Recreational Land Use Act cited. Id.
      Subdiv. (3):
      Held municipalities are not owners within meaning of section, reconsidering and overruling decision in Manning v. Barenz, 221 C. 256.