Statutes > Connecticut > Title54 > Chap961 > Sec54-91a
      Sec. 54-91a. (Formerly Sec. 54-109). Presentence investigation of defendant. (a) No defendant convicted of a crime, other than a capital felony, the punishment for which may include imprisonment for more than one year, may be sentenced, or the defendant's case otherwise disposed of, until a written report of investigation by a probation officer has been presented to and considered by the court, if the defendant is so convicted for the first time in this state; but any court may, in its discretion, order a presentence investigation for a defendant convicted of any crime or offense other than a capital felony.
      (b) A defendant who is convicted of a crime and is not eligible for sentence review pursuant to section 51-195 may, with the consent of the sentencing judge and the prosecuting official, waive the presentence investigation.
      (c) Whenever an investigation is required, the probation officer shall promptly inquire into the circumstances of the offense, the attitude of the complainant or victim, or of the immediate family where possible in cases of homicide, and the criminal record, social history and present condition of the defendant. Such investigation shall include an inquiry into any damages suffered by the victim, including medical expenses, loss of earnings and property loss. All local and state police agencies shall furnish to the probation officer such criminal records as the probation officer may request. When in the opinion of the court or the investigating authority it is desirable, such investigation shall include a physical and mental examination of the defendant. If the defendant is committed to any institution, the investigating agency shall send the reports of such investigation to the institution at the time of commitment.
      (d) Any information contained in the files or report of an investigation pursuant to this section shall be available to the Court Support Services Division for the purpose of performing the duties contained in section 54-63d and to the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services for purposes of diagnosis and treatment.
      (1955, S. 3337d; 1957, P.A. 639, S. 1; 1959, P.A. 615, S. 14; P.A. 76-336, S. 6; P.A. 78-188, S. 5, 8; P.A. 80-313, S. 48; P.A. 82-281; 82-298, S. 5; P.A. 85-98; P.A. 90-261, S. 12, 19; P.A. 95-225, S. 35; 95-261, S. 4; P.A. 00-64, S. 1; P.A. 02-132, S. 41; P.A. 03-48, S. 1.)
      History: 1959 act required report of probation officer's investigation prior to sentencing if defendant's record discloses a conviction obtained prior to three years from present conviction; P.A. 76-336 substituted references to capital felony for references to first degree murder where appearing; P.A. 78-188 required that criminal records be furnished to restitution specialists upon their request; P.A. 80-313 divided section into Subsecs. and substituted "may" for "shall" in provision re required reports of probation officer in Subsec. (a); Sec. 54-109 transferred to Sec. 54-91a in 1981; P.A. 82-281 amended Subsec. (a)(2) to increase from three to five years the period of time between convictions, and inserted a new
* * *