Statutes > Connecticut > Title54 > Chap964 > Sec54-159
      Sec. 54-159. Requirements for recognition of extradition demand. No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing alleging, except in cases arising under section 54-162, that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the state, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit made before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereupon; or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the executive authority of the demanding state that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole. The indictment, information or affidavit made before the magistrate must substantially charge the person demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that state; and the copy of indictment, information, affidavit, judgment of conviction or sentence must be authenticated by the executive authority making the demand.
      (1957, P.A. 362, S. 3.)
      See note to Sec. 54-157.
      So long as copy of judgment recited plaintiff's conviction and sentence as second offender, copy of information upon which he was presented as second offender not essential to validity of extradition request. 149 C. 73. Cited. 157 C. 407. Cited. 161 C. 329. Cited. 186 C. 404. Cited. 188 C. 364. Cited. 190 C. 631. Cited. 193 C. 270. Cited. 194 C. 702. Provisions of Sec. 1-36 not applicable to extradition documentation. 195 C. 465. Cited. 196 C. 557. Cited. 201 C. 162.
      Recognition of extradition requests under federal law and this statute discussed. 3 CA 512. Cited. 26 CA 254. Cited. 33 CA 41. Cited. 36 CA 678.
      Affiant's statement she "believes" the plaintiff to be the perpetrator of the crimes charged in Florida is not a substantial charge hereunder and writ of habeas corpus releasing plaintiff was granted. 31 CS 412. Implements Art. 4, Sec. 2 of U.S. Const. Person demanded may resist extradition by proving, in habeas corpus proceeding, that he was not present in demanding state at time of alleged offense and is, therefore, not a fugitive from its justice. 34 CS 78. Judicial finding of probable cause should be explicitly made. 40 CS 179. Cited. 42 CS 569.