Statutes > Connecticut > Title54 > Chap964 > Sec54-170
      Sec. 54-170. Arrest without warrant. The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person, without a warrant, upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, but when so arrested the accused shall be taken before such a judge with all practicable speed and complaint shall be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in section 54-169; and thereafter his answer shall be heard as if he had been arrested on a warrant.
      (1957, P.A. 362, S. 14; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 196.)
      History: 1959 act deleted reference to trial justice.
      See note to Sec. 54-157.
      Cited. 186 C. 404. Cited. 190 C. 631. Cited. 193 C. 270.