Statutes > Delaware > Title10 > C061
§ 6110. Entry into possession; requirements.
(a) At any time after the filing of any condemnation proceeding under this chapter, the plaintiff, upon the filing of a notice of intention to take possession of the property sought to be condemned, or any part thereof, on a day therein specified, and upon deposit in Court of the sum of money estimated by plaintiff to be just compensation for the property or the part thereof taken, has the right to enter into possession, occupy or take the property from and after such day, upon entry of an appropriate order by the Court, which order may be made ex parte and without notice.
(b) Upon application of any party in interest, the Court may order the money so deposited in Court, or any part thereof, be paid forthwith for or on account of just compensation to be awarded in the proceeding and such payment shall not jeopardize any party's right to prove just compensation in a greater or less amount. If the compensation finally awarded to any defendant exceeds the amount paid to the defendant on distribution of the deposit, the Court shall credit the payment to the final award and if the compensation finally awarded to any defendant is less than the amount which has been paid to the defendant, the Court shall enter judgment against the defendant in favor of the plaintiff for such overpayment.
(c) In any case where possession has been so taken the obligation of the plaintiff to pay the amount ultimately determined as just compensation in the cause shall be absolute. Title shall vest in plaintiff on the date of payment of the final award.
48 Del. Laws, c. 271, § 10; 10 Del. C. 1953, § 6110; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;