Statutes > Delaware > Title10 > C061
§ 6105. Complaint; parties.
(a) A complaint under this chapter shall contain a caption as provided in Rule 10(a) of the Rules of the Superior Court, except that the plaintiff shall name as defendants the property, designated generally by kind, quantity, and location, and at least one of the owners of some part of or interest in the property.
(b) The complaint shall contain a short and plain statement of the authority for the taking, the use for which the property is to be taken consistent with § 9501A of Title 29, the compliance with § 9505(15) of Title 29, a description of the property sufficient for its identification, the interest to be acquired, and, as to each separate piece of property, a designation of the defendants who have been joined as owners thereof or of some interest therein.
(c) Upon the commencement of the action, the plaintiff need join as defendants only the persons having or claiming an interest in the property whose names are then known, but prior to any hearing involving the determination of compensation to be paid, the plaintiff shall add as defendants all persons having or claiming an interest in the property whose names can be ascertained by a search of the records to the extent commonly made by competent searchers of title in the vicinity in the light of the character and value of the property involved and the interest to be acquired, and also those whose names have otherwise been learned. All others may be made defendants under the designation "Unknown Owners."
(d) Process shall be served as provided in § 6106 of this title upon all defendants, whether named as defendants at the time of the commencement of the action or subsequently added, and a defendant may answer as provided in § 6107 of this title.
(e) In the event that § 9501A(d) of Title 29 applies, then the Court shall schedule a hearing for the agency to meet its burden to establish a public use as defined in 9501A of Title 29.
48 Del. Laws, c. 271, § 5; 10 Del. C. 1953, § 6105; 77 Del. Laws, c. 12, §§ 3, 4.;