Statutes > Delaware > Title10 > C061
§ 6113. Time for payment of award; interest.
In the event no review of a condemnation cause is taken, the plaintiff or plaintiffs may pay or tender the amount of the award within 2 months after the entry of the confirmed award of the Superior Court, and in the event a review to the Supreme Court is taken, plaintiff or plaintiffs may pay or tender the amount thereof within one month of the entry of any final award entered pursuant to the mandate of the Supreme Court. Interest shall accrue on the award from the date of taking possession or from the date of the award, whichever first occurs.
48 Del. Laws, c. 271, § 13; 10 Del. C. 1953, § 6113.;