Statutes > Delaware > Title11 > C005 > C005-sc02
§ 628. Vehicular assault in the second degree; class B misdemeanor.
A person is guilty of vehicular assault in the second degree when:
(1) While in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle, the person's criminally negligent driving or operation of said vehicle causes serious physical injury to another person; or
(2) While in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle and under the influence of alcohol or drugs or with a prohibited alcohol or drug content, as defined by § 4177 of Title 21, the person's negligent driving or operation of said vehicle causes physical injury to another person.
Vehicular assault in the second degree is a class B misdemeanor.
63 Del. Laws, c. 88, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 333, § 5; 75 Del. Laws, c. 315, § 7.;