Statutes > Delaware > Title11 > C005 > C005-sc02
§ 630A. Vehicular homicide in the first degree; class E felony; minimum sentence; juvenile offenders.
(a) A person is guilty of vehicular homicide in the first degree when while in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol or drugs or with a prohibited alcohol or drug content, as defined by § 4177 of Title 21, the person's criminally negligent driving or operation of said vehicle causes the death of another person.
Vehicular homicide in the first degree is a class E felony.
(b) The minimum sentence required by this section shall be 2 years, notwithstanding § 4205(b)(5) of this title. The minimum sentence shall not be subject to suspension, and no person convicted under this section shall be eligible for probation, parole, furlough, work release or supervised custody during the first 18 months of such sentence.
(c) Every person charged under this section after having reached their 16th birthday, shall be treated for purposes of trial or other disposition of the charge, including but not limited to sentencing, as an adult, notwithstanding any contrary provisions of statutes governing the Family Court, or any other state law, except that the mandatory minimum sentencing provisions of subsection (b) of this section and § 630(b) of this title shall not apply to juveniles. Any such case involving a juvenile shall be subject to the transfer provisions of § 1011 of Title 10. Any period of incarceration imposed upon a juvenile by operation of this section shall be served in a juvenile correctional facility until the person attains their 18th birthday, at which time the person shall be transferred to the appropriate adult correctional institution or jail to serve any remaining portion of the sentence.
63 Del. Laws, c. 88, § 4; 65 Del. Laws, c. 357, § 2; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 67 Del. Laws, c. 246, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 333, § 5; 75 Del. Laws, c. 315, § 7.;