Statutes > Delaware > Title11 > C005 > C005-sc02
§ 761. Definitions generally applicable to sexual offenses.
(a) "Cognitive disability" means a developmental disability that substantially impairs an individual's cognitive abilities including, but not limited to, delirium, dementia and other organic brain disorders for which there is an identifiable pathologic condition, as well as nonorganic brain
* * *
(4) A health professional, meaning any person who is licensed or who holds himself or herself out to be licensed or who otherwise provides professional physical or mental health services, diagnosis, treatment or counseling which shall include, but not be limited to, doctors of medicine and osteopathy, dentists, nurses, physical therapists, chiropractors, psychologists, social workers, medical technicians, mental health counselors, substance abuse counselors, marriage and family counselors or therapists and hypnotherapists, whether such person is compensated or acting as a volunteer; or
(5) Clergy, including but not limited to any minister, pastor, rabbi, lay religious leader, pastoral counselor or any other person having regular direct contact with children through affiliation with a church or religious institution, whether such person is compensated or acting as a volunteer; or
(6) Any law-enforcement officer, as that term is defined in § 222 of this title, and including any person acting as an officer or counselor at a correctional or counseling institution, facility or organization, whether such person is compensated or acting as a volunteer; or
(7) Any other person who because of that person's familial relationship, profession, employment, vocation, avocation or volunteer service has regular direct contact with a child or children and in the course thereof assumes responsibility, whether temporarily or permanently, for the care or supervision of a child or children.
(f) "Sexual contact" means:
(1) Any intentional touching by the defendant of the anus, breast, buttocks or genitalia of another person; or
(2) Any intentional touching of another person with the defendant's anus, breast, buttocks or genitalia; or
(3) Intentionally causing or allowing another person to touch the defendant's anus, breast, buttocks or genitalia
which touching, under the circumstances as viewed by a reasonable person, is intended to be sexual in nature. Sexual contact shall also include touching when covered by clothing.
(g) "Sexual intercourse" means:
(1) Any act of physical union of the genitalia or anus of 1 person with the mouth, anus or genitalia of another person. It occurs upon any penetration, however slight. Ejaculation is not required. This offense encompasses the crimes commonly known as rape and sodomy; or
(2) Any act of cunnilingus or fellatio regardless of whether penetration occurs. Ejaculation is not required.
(h) "Sexual offense" means any offense defined by §§ 763-780 and §§ 1108-1112A, 1352(2) and 1353(2) of this title.
(i) "Sexual penetration" means:
(1) The unlawful placement of an object, as defined in subsection (d) of this section, inside the anus or vagina of another person; or
(2) The unlawful placement of the genitalia or any sexual device inside the mouth of another person.
(j) "Without consent" means:
(1) The defendant compelled the victim to submit by any act of coercion as defined in §§ 791 and 792 of this title, or by force, by gesture, or by threat of death, physical injury, pain or kidnapping to be inflicted upon the victim or a third party, or by any other means which would compel a reasonable person under the circumstances to submit. It is not required that the victim resist such force or threat to the utmost, or to resist if resistance would be futile or foolhardy, but the victim need resist only to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to make the victim's refusal to consent known to the defendant; or
* * *