Statutes > Delaware > Title11 > C005 > C005-sc02
§ 635. Murder in the second degree; class A felony.
A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:
(1) The person recklessly causes the death of another person under circumstances which manifest a cruel, wicked and depraved indifference to human life; or
(2) While engaged in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit any felony, the person, with criminal negligence, causes the death of another person.
Murder in the second degree is a class A felony.
11 Del. C. 1953, § 635; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 59 Del. Laws, c. 203, § 35; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 67 Del. Laws, c. 350, § 29; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 106, § 3; 74 Del. Laws, c. 246, § 1.;