Statutes > Delaware > Title11 > C005 > C005-sc02
§ 611. Assault in the third degree; class A misdemeanor.
A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when:
(1) The person intentionally or recklessly causes physical injury to another person; or
(2) With criminal negligence the person causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.
Assault in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor.
11 Del. C. 1953, § 611; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;