Statutes > Delaware > Title11 > C005 > C005-sc02
§ 602. Menacing; unclassified misdemeanor.
(a) A person is guilty of menacing when by some movement of body or any instrument the person intentionally places another person in fear of imminent physical injury.
Menacing is an unclassified misdemeanor.
(b) A person is guilty of aggravated menacing when by displaying what appears to be a deadly weapon that person intentionally places another person in fear of imminent physical injury. Aggravated menacing is a class E felony.
11 Del. C. 1953, § 602; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 159, §§ 1, 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;