Statutes > Delaware > Title11 > C005 > C005-sc03
§ 826. Burglary in the first degree; class C felony.
(a) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when the person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein, and when, in effecting entry or when in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the person or another participant in the crime:
(1) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
(2) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime.
Burglary in the first degree is a class C felony, except where the person who suffers physical injury is a person 62 years of age or older in which case any violation of this section shall be a class B felony.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of this section or Code to the contrary, any person convicted of burglary in the first degree shall receive a minimum sentence of:
(1) Two years at Level V; or
(2) Four years at Level V, if the conviction is for an offense that was committed within 5 years of the date of a previous conviction for burglary first or second degree or if the conviction is for an offense that was committed within 5 years of the date of termination of all periods of incarceration or confinement imposed pursuant to a previous conviction for burglary first or second degree conviction.
Any sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not be subject to the provisions of § 4215 of this title.
(c) The sentencing provisions of subsection (b) of this section apply to attempted burglary in the first degree as well as burglary in the first degree.
11 Del. C. 1953, § 826; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 126, § 8; 74 Del. Laws, c. 106, § 5; 74 Del. Laws, c. 345, § 5.;