Statutes > Delaware > Title11 > C005 > C005-sc03
§ 825. Burglary in the second degree; class D felony.
(a) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when the person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully:
(1) In a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein; or
(2) In a building and when, in effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the person or another participant in the crime:
a. Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
b. Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime.
Burglary in the second degree is class D felony, except where the person who suffers physical injury is a person 62 years of age or older in which case any violation of this section shall be a class C felony.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of this section or Code to the contrary, any person convicted of burglary in the second degree shall receive a minimum sentence of:
(1) One year at Level V; or
(2) Three years at Level V, if the conviction is for an offense that was committed within 5 years of the date of a previous conviction for burglary first or second degree or if the conviction is for an offense that was committed within 5 years of the date of termination of all periods of incarceration or confinement imposed pursuant to a previous conviction for burglary first or second degree conviction.
Any sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not be subject to the provisions of § 4215 of this title.
(c) The sentencing provisions of subsection (b) of this section apply to attempted burglary in the second degree as well as burglary in the second degree.
11 Del. C. 1953, § 825; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 126, § 7; 74 Del. Laws, c. 106, § 4; 74 Del. Laws, c. 345, § 4.;