Statutes > Delaware > Title11 > C005 > C005-sc03
§ 841B. Theft: Organized retail crime; class A misdemeanor; class E felony.
(a) A person is guilty of "theft: organized retail crime" when the person takes, exercises control over, or obtains retail merchandise of another person intending to deprive that person of it, or receives stolen property in violation of § 851 of this title, in quantities that would not normally be purchased for personal use or consumption, with the intent to appropriate or to resell or reenter the merchandise into commerce.
(b) For purposes of this section, a series of organized retail crime thefts committed by a person or group of persons may be aggregated into 1 count or charge, with the sum of the value of all the retail merchandise being the value considered in determining the degree of theft: organized retail crime.
(c) In addition to the provisions of § 841(c) and (d) of this title, if a defendant has 2 or more times been convicted of theft: organized retail crime, the offense of theft: organized retail crime is a class E felony.
76 Del. Laws, c. 98, § 4.;