Statutes > Delaware > Title11 > C005 > C005-sc03
§ 801. Arson in the third degree; affirmative defense; class G felony.
(a) A person is guilty of arson in the third degree when the person recklessly damages a building by intentionally starting a fire or causing an explosion.
(b) In any prosecution under this section it is an affirmative defense that no person other than the accused had a possessory or proprietary interest in the building.
Arson in the third degree is a class G felony.
11 Del. C. 1953, § 801; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;