Statutes > Delaware > Title12 > C033
§ 3327. Removal of trustee.
A trustee may be removed by the Court of Chancery on its own initiative or on petition of a trustor, co-trustee, or beneficiary if:
(1) The trustee has committed a breach of trust; or
(2) A lack of cooperation among co-trustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust; or
(3) The court, having due regard for the expressed intention of the trustor and the best interests of the beneficiaries, determines that notwithstanding the absence of a breach of trust, there exists:
a. A substantial change in circumstances;
b. Unfitness, unwillingness or inability of the trustee to administer the trust properly; or
c. Hostility between the tr
TITLE 12
Decedents' Estates and Fiduciary Relations
Fiduciary Relations
CHAPTER 33. ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS