Statutes > Delaware > Title14 > C004
§ 403. Pupil application; withdrawal.
(a) Any parent of a school age child may apply to enroll that parent's own child in a school or program in a receiving district by submitting a written application, on a form provided by the Department of Education, to the receiving district and to the district of residence on or before the second Wednesday in January for enrollment during the following school year in a program in grades 1 through 12, or on or before the first day of the school year for enrollment in a kindergarten program during that school year.
(b) If a parent of a school age child fails to file an application by the deadline established in subsection (a) of this section, and good cause exists for the failure to meet the deadline, the receiving district and the district of residence shall accept and consider the application in the same manner as if the deadline had been met.
(c) The parent of a school age child may withdraw the application at any time prior to action on the application by the board of the receiving district by giving written notice to the boards of the receiving district and the district of residence.
70 Del. Laws, c. 180, § 3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 387, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 180, § 20; 71 Del. Laws, c. 242, §§ 4, 5; 75 Del. Laws, c. 48, § 2.;