Statutes > Delaware > Title14 > C006
§ 603. Exceptions and claims.
(a) This chapter shall not apply when the payment or acceptance of such tuition charge is contrary to any educational program involving the use of federal matching funds which prohibits the payment or acceptance of such tuition.
(b) Section 602(a) and (b) of this title shall not apply to handicapped children as defined in Chapter 31 of this title. Such handicapped children shall be subject to § 604(a) and (b) of this title.
(c) When a student has transferred to a new district pursuant to the voluntary transfer provisions, the sending district shall immediately upon request of the receiving district transfer the student's records to the receiving district.
14 Del. C. 1953, § 603; 52 Del. Laws, c. 134, § 1; 53 Del. Laws, c. 95; 53 Del. Laws, c. 142, § 3; 53 Del. Laws, c. 433; 57 Del. Laws, c. 113; 60 Del. Laws, c. 486, § 2; 61 Del. Laws, c. 32, § 6; 61 Del. Laws, c. 260, §§ 5, 6; 71 Del. Laws, c. 180, § 33.;