The free public schools of the State shall be maintained and supported by such moneys as shall be appropriated from time to
§ 1502. Disbursements.
Such appropriations as are made by the General Assembly for the free public schools, and such money as is received from the
federal government for school purposes under any law shall be paid by the State Treasurer in accordance with the items of
the official state school budget and with the appropriations of the General Assembly therefor, as required by the Department
of Education; but such payments shall be made only upon orders of the said Department of Education, signed by its Secretary
or the Secretary's designee.
Code 1915, § 2311; 32 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 63; Code 1935, § 2707; 14 Del. C. 1953, § 1504; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 180, §§ 87, 89A.;