Statutes > Delaware > Title14 > C017
§ 1707. Division III equalization funding.
(a) Any school district which provides funds from local taxation for current operating expenses in excess of basic state appropriations, under Divisions I and II of this chapter, shall be eligible for state funds on a matching basis in accordance with this section.
* * *
III funds are appropriated. "Individual district effort" shall be computed by dividing individual district current expense revenue by the total full valuation of the school district as of July 1 in the fiscal year immediately preceding the fiscal year for which Division III funds are appropriated.
(10) "State average effort" means the authorized amount times 68.1% divided by the State average ability.
(11) "Effort index" means the school district effort divided by the state average effort. The effort index for any school district shall not be greater than 1.00. In the case of a school district created under the provisions of § 1028(k) of this title, 2 effort indices shall be computed. "Tax district effort index" shall be computed by dividing the tax district effort by the state average effort. "Individual district effort index" shall be computed by dividing the individual district effort by the state average effort.
(12) "Local district effort index" applies only to school districts created under the provisions of § 1028(k) of this title and means the lesser of 1 minus the tax district effort index or the individual district effort index, but shall be a number at least equal to zero.
(c) The formula for determining the sums to be allocated in Division III, to school districts other than those created under the provisions of § 1028(k) of this title, shall be as provided in this subsection. The State share per unit is equal to the authorized amount times the effort index times the quantity of 1 minus .75 times the ability index; provided, that in no case shall the State share be less than the equivalent of 5% of the authorized amount times the effort index. The State share for special schools as defined in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, except Intensive Learning Centers serving pupils of 1 district only, shall be equal to the State share for the vocational-technical school district in the county in which the special school is located. Intensive Learning Centers that serve only students of 1 district shall receive a State share equal to the State share for the district operating the Intensive Learning Center. The State share per unit in any fiscal year shall not be less than 95% or more than 105% of the State share per unit in the preceding fiscal year, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section. In fiscal years 2004 through and including fiscal year 2010, the State share per unit for those districts who are entitled to the formula minimum of 5% of the authorized amount times the effort index shall be 80% of the State share per unit in the preceding fiscal year.
(d) The formula for determining the sums to be allocated in Division III, to school districts created under the provisions of § 1028(k) of this title, shall be provided in this subsection. The State share per unit is equal to the sum of the 2 amounts defined as follows. The "tax district share" is equal to the authorized amount times the tax district effort index times the quantity of 1 minus .75 times the tax district ability index; provided, that in no case shall the tax district share be less than the equivalent of 5% of the authorized amount times the tax district effort index. The "individual district share" is equal to the authorized amount times the local district effort index times the quantity of 1 minus .75 times the individual district ability index; provided, that in no case shall the individual district share be less than the equivalent of 5% of the authorized amount times the individual district ability index. The State share per unit, the sum of the tax district share and the individual district share, in any fiscal year shall not be less than 95% or more than 105% of the State share per unit in the preceding fiscal year, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section.
(e) In the case of a school district with an effort index less than 1.00, or a district created under § 1028(k) of this title where the sum of the tax district effort index and the individual district effort index is less than 1.00, that passes a current expense tax referendum to increase taxes in the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which Division III funds are appropriated, the State share per unit shall be determined as provided in this subsection. The State share per unit shall first be computed in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) or subsection (d) of this section, whichever calculation is appropriate for a particular school district, excluding the 105% provision. The State share per unit shall then be calculated a second time using the appropriate formula from subsection (c) or subsection (d) except that the current expense tax rate or rates for real estate and capitation for the current fiscal year shall replace the rates for the immediately preceding fiscal year throughout the calculation. The 105% maximum provision shall also be excluded in this second calculation. The State share per unit shall be equal to the amount computed in the second calculation; provided, that in no case shall the State share per unit be greater than the State share per unit under the second calculation minus the State share per unit under the first calculation
* * *