This chapter applies to all insurance contracts and annuity contracts other than:
§ 2704. Insurable interest; personal insurance.
(a) Any individual of competent legal capacity may procure or effect an insurance contract upon his/her own life or body for
* * *
merger or otherwise all or part of the first employer's business. An employer or the trustee of a trust established by such
employer substantially for its own benefit or substantially for the benefit of its employees or their dependents may exchange
any policy of insurance issued to itself or to another employer or the trustee of a trust established by such other employer
substantially for its own benefit from which the exchanging employer has acquired by purchase, merger or otherwise all or
part of such other employer's business for a new policy of insurance issued to itself without establishing a new insurable
interest at the time of such exchange.
(g) The insurable interests recognized in this section may exist cumulatively or concurrently as appropriate to the relationships
between the individual insured and the person having the interest in such individual's life. The existence of an insurable
interest with respect to an employer owned life insurance policy or trust owned life insurance policy shall be governed by
this section without regard to an insured's state of residency or location. An employer owned life insurance policy, if delivered
to the employer's principal place of business in this State or to its registered agent in this State; or in the case of a
policy issued to a trust established by an employer, if delivered to the place of business in Delaware of the trustee of said
trust; and a trust owned life insurance policy, if delivered to the place of business in Delaware of the trustee of said trust;
shall be deemed to have been delivered in this State. The parties to an employer owned life insurance policy may arrange for
delivery in this State by means other than the method described in the preceding sentence. An employer owned life insurance
policy may be issued on an individual or group basis, and any group policy shall be exempt from Chapter 31 of this title.
A group insurance policy issued to an employer for the benefit of persons other than the employer, as permitted by § 3102
of this title, shall not constitute an employer owned life insurance policy.
18 Del. C. 1953, § 2704; 56 Del. Laws, c. 380, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 161, §§ 1, 2; 69 Del. Laws, c. 462, §§ 1-3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 239, § 2; 73 Del. Laws, c. 62, §§ 1, 2; 73 Del. Laws, c. 329, § 63.;