This chapter applies to all insurance contracts and annuity contracts other than:
§ 2711. Representations in applications.
All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract by or in behalf of the insured
or annuitant shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts
and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:
(1) Fraudulent; or
(2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or
(3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued it at the same
premium rate or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount or would not have provided coverage with
respect to the hazard resulting in the loss if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the
application for the policy or contract or otherwise.
18 Del. C. 1953, § 2711; 56 Del. Laws, c. 380, § 1.;