This chapter applies to all insurance contracts and annuity contracts other than:
§ 2708. Consent of insured; life, health insurance.
No life or health insurance contract upon an individual, except a contract of group life insurance or of group or blanket
health insurance, shall be made or effectuated unless at the time of the making of the contract the individual insured, being
of competent legal capacity to contract, applies therefor or has consented thereto in writing, except in the following cases:
(1) A spouse may effectuate such insurance upon the other spouse;
(2) Any person having an insurable interest in the life of a minor, or any person upon whom a minor is dependent for support
and maintenance may effectuate insurance upon the life of or pertaining to such minor;
(3) Family policies may be issued insuring any 2 or more members of a family on an application signed by either parent, a
stepparent or by a husband or wife;
(4) An employer, or the trustee of a trust described in § 2704(c)(3) of this title, may effectuate insurance under an employer
owned life insurance policy, as defined in § 2704(e) of this title, upon any employee in whom it has an insurable interest,
and the employer or trustee, as the case may be, shall not be required to notify employees of the effectuation of such insurance
or obtain their consent. The insurer and any investment sub-advisors shall:
a. Use best efforts to direct securities transactions relating to such employer owned variable life insurance policies utilizing
separate accounts, through a securities agent licensed and located in this State, as opposed to a securities agent licensed
and located in another state, unless a better price for the identical security (securities) is available through the securities
agent located in that other state; and
b. [This paragraph may have been repealed, effective Feb. 10, 1998, by 71 Del. Laws, c. 239, § 3.] Direct all insurance and
annuity transactions relating to such employer owned life insurance policies through an insurance agent or broker licensed
and located in this State.
18 Del. C. 1953, § 2708; 56 Del. Laws, c. 380, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 161, § 3; 69 Del. Laws, c. 232, §§ 1, 2; 69 Del. Laws, c. 462, § 4; 71 Del. Laws, c. 239, § 3.;