This chapter applies to all insurance contracts and annuity contracts other than:
§ 2712. Filing, approval of forms.
(a) No basic insurance policy or annuity contract, form, or application form where written application is required and is
to be made a part of the policy or contract or printed rider or endorsement form or form of renewal certificate shall be delivered
or issued for delivery in this State, unless the form has been filed with the Commissioner. This provision shall not apply
to surety bonds or to specially rated inland marine risks nor to policies, riders, endorsements, or forms of unique character
designed for and used with relation to insurance upon a particular subject or which relate to the manner of distribution of
benefits or to the reservation of rights and benefits under life or health insurance policies and are used at the request
of the individual policyholder, contract holder, or certificate holder. With respect to group and blanket health insurance
policies issued and delivered to a trust or to an association outside of this State and covering persons resident in this
State, the group certificates to be delivered or issued for delivery in this State shall be filed with the Commissioner pursuant
to this section provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply to an association group having received a waiver
from the Commissioner upon a finding that the association group meets the qualifications set forth in § 3506 of this title.
In the case of forms for use in property, marine (other than wet marine and transportation insurance), casualty, surety and
title insurance coverages, the filing required by this subsection may be made by rating organizations on behalf of their members
and subscribers, but this provision shall not be deemed to prohibit any such member or subscriber from filing any such forms
on its own behalf.
(b) Every such filing shall be made not less than 30 days in advance of any such delivery. At the expiration of such 30 days
the form so filed shall be effective unless prior thereto it has been affirmatively acknowledged or disapproved by order of
the Commissioner. Acknowledgment of any such form by the Commissioner shall constitute a waiver of any unexpired portion of
such waiting period. The Commissioner may extend by not more than an additional 30 days the period within which he/she may
so affirmatively acknowledge or disapprove any such form, by giving notice to the insurer of such extension before expiration
of the initial 30 days period. At the expiration of any such period as so extended, and in the absence of such prior affirmative
acknowledgment or disapproval, any such form may be placed in use. The Commissioner may at any time, after notice and for
cause shown, withdraw any such acknowledgment or effectiveness.
(c) Any order of the Commissioner disapproving any such form or withdrawing a previous effectiveness shall state the grounds
therefor and the particulars thereof in such detail as reasonably to inform the insurer thereof. Any such withdrawal of a
previously effective form shall be operative at expiration of such period, not less than 30 days after the giving of notice
of withdrawal, as the Commissioner shall in such notice prescribe.
(d) The Commissioner may, by order, exempt from the requirements of this section, for so long as he/she deems proper, any
insurance document or form or type thereof as specified in such order, to which, in his/her opinion, this section may not
practicably be applied, or the filing and review of which are, in his/her opinion, not desirable or necessary for the protection
of the public.
(e) Appeals from orders of the Commissioner disapproving any such form or withdrawing a previous effectiveness may be taken
as provided in §§ 327-333 of this title.
18 Del. C. 1953, § 2712; 56 Del. Laws, c. 380, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 155, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 402, § 3.;