This chapter applies to all insurance contracts and annuity contracts other than:
§ 2704. Insurable interest; personal insurance.
(a) Any individual of competent legal capacity may procure or effect an insurance contract upon his/her own life or body for
* * *
his/her executor or administrator, as the case may be, may maintain an action to recover such benefits from the person so
receiving them.
(c) "Insurable interest" as to such personal insurance means that every individual has an insurable interest in the life,
body and health of himself or herself and a person has an insurable interest in the life, body and health of other individuals
as follows:
(1) In the case of individuals related closely by blood or by law, a substantial interest engendered by love and affection;
(2) In the case of other persons, a lawful and substantial economic interest in having the life, health or bodily safety of
the individual insured continue, as distinguished from an interest which would arise only by, or would be enhanced in value
by, the death, disablement or injury of the individual insured;
(3) An employer providing life, health, disability, retirement or similar benefits to some or all of its employees or the
employees of its affiliates, or their dependents or beneficiaries, has an insurable interest in the lives of all of its employees
or the employees of its affiliates. The trustee of a trust established by an employer substantially for the benefit of the
employer, or for the benefit of some or all of the employees in which such employer has an insurable interest, or the dependents
or beneficiaries of such employees, has the same insurable interest in the life of such employees as does the employer;
(4) An individual heretofore or hereafter party to a contract or option for the purchase or sale of an interest in a business
partnership or firm or of shares of stock of a corporation or of an interest in such shares, has an insurable interest in
the life of each individual party to such contract and for the purpose of such contract only, in addition to any insurable
interest which may otherwise exist as to the life of such individual; and
(5) The trustee of a trust established by an individual has an insurable interest in the life of that individual and the same
insurable interest in the life of any other individual as does any person who is treated as the owner of such trust for federal
income tax purposes. The trustee of a trust has the same insurable interest in the life of any individual as does any person
with respect to proceeds of insurance on the life of such individual (or any portion of such proceeds) that are allocable
to such person's interest in such trust. If multiple beneficiaries of a trust have an insurable interest in the life of the
same individual, the trustee of such trust has the same aggregate insurable interest in such life as such beneficiaries with
respect to proceeds of insurance on the life of such individual (or any portion of such proceeds) that are allocable in the
aggregate to such beneficiaries' interest in the trust;
(6) A person obligated to make a payment on the death of an individual to or for the benefit of a person who is designated
by such individual has an insurable interest in the life of such individual. For purposes of this section, group insurance
premiums paid on an experience-rated basis shall be treated as payments for the benefit of the beneficiary of such policy.
(d) An insurer shall be entitled to rely upon all statements, declarations and representations made by an applicant for insurance
relative to the insurable interest of the applicant in the insured, and no insurer shall incur legal liability except as set
forth in the policy by virtue of any untrue statements, declarations or representations so relied upon in good faith by the
insurer.
(e) As used in this section and in § 2708(4) of this title, and § 702(c) of this title, except as provided in § 702(c)(3)
of this title:
(1) The term "employee" shall include any and all directors, officers, partners, employees and retired employees and it shall
include any other former employees but only for the purpose of replacing existing life insurance policies that will be surrendered
in exchange for new life insurance policies in an amount not exceeding the insurance being surrendered, except that the amount
of new life insurance may exceed the insurance being surrendered to the extent application of the cash surrender value from
the old insurance as a premium under the new life insurance contract requires a larger amount of insurance to qualify as life
insurance, and not be treated as a modified endowment contract, for federal income tax purposes.
(2) The term "employer" shall include corporations, limited liability companies or partnerships, statutory trusts, business
trusts and other business entities, including associations of employers, and their affiliates.
(3) An "employer owned life insurance policy" means an insurance contract for which an insurable interest exists under paragraph
(c)(3) of this section, issued for delivery in this State and procured or effected by any employer, or a trust established
by an employer, which employer as defined herein, is incorporated, registered or qualified to do business in this State and
has at least 50 employees.
(4) A "trust owned life insurance policy" means an insurance contract for which an insurable interest exists under paragraph
(c)(3) or (c)(5) of this section, issued for delivery in this State to a trust established under the laws of this State and
having a trustee with its principal place of business in this State.
(5) The term "trust" includes without limitation a business trust.
(6) The term "affiliate" shall have the same meaning as set forth in § 5001(1) of this title.
(f) The insurable interest of an employer or trustee under this section shall be conveyed automatically to another employer
* * *