This chapter applies to all insurance contracts and annuity contracts other than:
§ 2706. Insurable interest; property.
(a) No contract of insurance of property or of any interest in property or arising from property shall be enforceable as to
the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the time of the loss.
(b) "Insurable interest" as used in this section means any actual, lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety
or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage or impairment.
(c) The measure of an insurable interest in property is the extent to which the insured might be directly or indirectly indemnified
by loss, injury or impairment thereof.
18 Del. C. 1953, § 2706; 56 Del. Laws, c. 380, § 1.;