This chapter applies to all insurance contracts and annuity contracts other than:
§ 2704. Insurable interest; personal insurance.
(a) Any individual of competent legal capacity may procure or effect an insurance contract upon his/her own life or body for
the benefit of any person, but no person shall procure or cause to be procured any insurance contract upon the life or body
of another individual unless the benefits under such contract are payable to the individual insured or his/her personal representatives
or to a person having, at the time when such contract was made, an insurable interest in the individual insured.
(b) If the beneficiary, assignee or other payee under any contract made in violation of this section receives from the insurer
any benefits thereunder accruing upon the death, disablement or injury of the individual insured, the individual insured or
his/her executor or administrator, as the case may be, may maintain an action to recover such benefits from the person so
receiving them.
(c) "Insurable interest" as to such personal insurance means that every individual has an insurable interest in the life,
body and health of himself or herself and a person has an insurable interest in the life, body and health of other individuals
as follows:
(1) In the case of individuals related closely by blood or by law, a substantial interest engendered by love and affection;
(2) In the case of other persons, a lawful and substantial economic interest in having the life, health or bodily safety of
the individual insured continue, as distinguished from an interest which would arise only by, or would be enhanced in value
by, the death, disablement or injury of the individual insured;
(3) An employer providing life, health, disability, retirement or similar benefits to some or all of its employees or the
employees of its affiliates, or their dependents or beneficiaries, has an insurable interest in the lives of all of its employees
or the employees of its affiliates. The trustee of a trust established by an employer substantially for the benefit of the
employer, or for the benefit of some or all of the employees in which such employer has an insurable interest, or the dependents
or beneficiaries of such employees, has the same insurable interest in the life of such employees as does the employer;
(4) An individual heretofore or hereafter party to a contract or option for the purchase or sale of an interest in a business
partnership or firm or of shares of stock of a corporation or of an interest in such shares, has an insurable interest in
the life of each individual party to such contract and for the purpose of such contract only, in addition to any insurable
interest which may otherwise exist as to the life of such individual; and
(5) The trustee of a trust established by an individual has an insurable interest in the life of that individual and the same
insurable interest in the life of any other individual as does any person who is treated as the owner of such trust for federal
* * *
substantially for its own benefit from which the exchanging employer has acquired by purchase, merger or otherwise all or
part of such other employer's business for a new policy of insurance issued to itself without establishing a new insurable
interest at the time of such exchange.
(g) The insurable interests recognized in this section may exist cumulatively or concurrently as appropriate to the relationships
between the individual insured and the person having the interest in such individual's life. The existence of an insurable
interest with respect to an employer owned life insurance policy or trust owned life insurance policy shall be governed by
this section without regard to an insured's state of residency or location. An employer owned life insurance policy, if delivered
to the employer's principal place of business in this State or to its registered agent in this State; or in the case of a
policy issued to a trust established by an employer, if delivered to the place of business in Delaware of the trustee of said
trust; and a trust owned life insurance policy, if delivered to the place of business in Delaware of the trustee of said trust;
shall be deemed to have been delivered in this State. The parties to an employer owned life insurance policy may arrange for
delivery in this State by means other than the method described in the preceding sentence. An employer owned life insurance
policy may be issued on an individual or group basis, and any group policy shall be exempt from Chapter 31 of this title.
A group insurance policy issued to an employer for the benefit of persons other than the employer, as permitted by § 3102
of this title, shall not constitute an employer owned life insurance policy.
18 Del. C. 1953, § 2704; 56 Del. Laws, c. 380, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 161, §§ 1, 2; 69 Del. Laws, c. 462, §§ 1-3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 239, § 2; 73 Del. Laws, c. 62, §§ 1, 2; 73 Del. Laws, c. 329, § 63.;