This chapter applies to all insurance contracts and annuity contracts other than:
§ 2718. Validity and construction of noncomplying forms.
(a) A policy hereafter delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this State in violation of this title but otherwise
binding on the insurer shall be held valid, but shall be construed as provided in this title.
(b) Any condition, omission or provision not in compliance with the requirements of this title and contained in any policy,
rider or endorsement hereafter issued and otherwise valid shall not thereby be rendered invalid but shall be construed and
applied in accordance with such condition, omission or provision as would have applied had the same been in full compliance
with this title.
18 Del. C. 1953, § 2718; 56 Del. Laws, c. 380, § 1.;