This chapter applies to all insurance contracts and annuity contracts other than:
§ 2704. Insurable interest; personal insurance.
(a) Any individual of competent legal capacity may procure or effect an insurance contract upon his/her own life or body for
* * *
employer, or for the benefit of some or all of the employees in which such employer has an insurable interest, or the dependents
or beneficiaries of such employees, has the same insurable interest in the life of such employees as does the employer;
(4) An individual heretofore or hereafter party to a contract or option for the purchase or sale of an interest in a business
partnership or firm or of shares of stock of a corporation or of an interest in such shares, has an insurable interest in
the life of each individual party to such contract and for the purpose of such contract only, in addition to any insurable
interest which may otherwise exist as to the life of such individual; and
(5) The trustee of a trust established by an individual has an insurable interest in the life of that individual and the same
insurable interest in the life of any other individual as does any person who is treated as the owner of such trust for federal
income tax purposes. The trustee of a trust has the same insurable interest in the life of any individual as does any person
with respect to proceeds of insurance on the life of such individual (or any portion of such proceeds) that are allocable
to such person's interest in such trust. If multiple beneficiaries of a trust have an insurable interest in the life of the
same individual, the trustee of such trust has the same aggregate insurable interest in such life as such beneficiaries with
respect to proceeds of insurance on the life of such individual (or any portion of such proceeds) that are allocable in the
aggregate to such beneficiaries' interest in the trust;
(6) A person obligated to make a payment on the death of an individual to or for the benefit of a person who is designated
by such individual has an insurable interest in the life of such individual. For purposes of this section, group insurance
premiums paid on an experience-rated basis shall be treated as payments for the benefit of the beneficiary of such policy.
(d) An insurer shall be entitled to rely upon all statements, declarations and representations made by an applicant for insurance
relative to the insurable interest of the applicant in the insured, and no insurer shall incur legal liability except as set
forth in the policy by virtue of any untrue statements, declarations or representations so relied upon in good faith by the
insurer.
(e) As used in this section and in § 2708(4) of this title, and § 702(c) of this title, except as provided in § 702(c)(3)
of this title:
(1) The term "employee" shall include any and all directors, officers, partners, employees and retired employees and it shall
include any other former employees but only for the purpose of replacing existing life insurance policies that will be surrendered
in exchange for new life insurance policies in an amount not exceeding the insurance being surrendered, except that the amount
* * *
merger or otherwise all or part of the first employer's business. An employer or the trustee of a trust established by such
employer substantially for its own benefit or substantially for the benefit of its employees or their dependents may exchange
any policy of insurance issued to itself or to another employer or the trustee of a trust established by such other employer
substantially for its own benefit from which the exchanging employer has acquired by purchase, merger or otherwise all or
part of such other employer's business for a new policy of insurance issued to itself without establishing a new insurable
interest at the time of such exchange.
(g) The insurable interests recognized in this section may exist cumulatively or concurrently as appropriate to the relationships
between the individual insured and the person having the interest in such individual's life. The existence of an insurable
interest with respect to an employer owned life insurance policy or trust owned life insurance policy shall be governed by
this section without regard to an insured's state of residency or location. An employer owned life insurance policy, if delivered
to the employer's principal place of business in this State or to its registered agent in this State; or in the case of a
policy issued to a trust established by an employer, if delivered to the place of business in Delaware of the trustee of said
trust; and a trust owned life insurance policy, if delivered to the place of business in Delaware of the trustee of said trust;
shall be deemed to have been delivered in this State. The parties to an employer owned life insurance policy may arrange for
delivery in this State by means other than the method described in the preceding sentence. An employer owned life insurance
policy may be issued on an individual or group basis, and any group policy shall be exempt from Chapter 31 of this title.
A group insurance policy issued to an employer for the benefit of persons other than the employer, as permitted by § 3102
of this title, shall not constitute an employer owned life insurance policy.
18 Del. C. 1953, § 2704; 56 Del. Laws, c. 380, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 161, §§ 1, 2; 69 Del. Laws, c. 462, §§ 1-3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 239, § 2; 73 Del. Laws, c. 62, §§ 1, 2; 73 Del. Laws, c. 329, § 63.;