This chapter applies to all insurance contracts and annuity contracts other than:
§ 2720. Assignability.
A policy may be assignable or not assignable, as provided by its terms. Subject to its terms relating to assignability, a
life or health insurance policy, whether heretofore or hereafter issued, under the terms of which the beneficiary may be changed
upon the sole request of the insured or owner may be assigned either by pledge or transfer of title by an assignment executed
by the insured or owner alone and delivered to the insurer, whether or not the pledgee or assignee is the insurer. Any such
assignment shall entitle the insurer to deal with the assignee as the owner or pledgee of the policy in accordance with the
terms of the assignment until the insurer has received at its home office written notice of termination of the assignment
or pledge or written notice by or on behalf of some other person claiming some interest in the policy in conflict with the
assignment.
18 Del. C. 1953, § 2720; 56 Del. Laws, c. 380, § 1.;