Statutes > Delaware > Title24 > C017 > C017-sc06
§ 1773. Regulation of physician assistants [Effective Sept. 1, 2010]
(a) The Board, in conjunction with the Regulatory Council for Physician Assistants established under § 1770 of this title, shall adopt regulations regarding activities which may be undertaken by physician assistants, and shall license all physician assistants with the Board.
(b) The Board, in conjunction with the Regulatory Council for Physician Assistants, shall define the scope of practice of physician assistants including:
(1) The licensing of physician assistants to allow:
a. The performance of delegated medical acts within the education, training, and experience of physician assistants; and
b. The performance of services customary to the practice of the supervising physician;
(2) Delegated medical acts provided by physician assistants to include, but not be limited to:
a. The performance of complete patient histories and physical examinations;
b. The recording of patient progress notes in an outpatient setting;
c. The relaying, transcribing, or executing of specific diagnostic or therapeutic orders, so long as all such notes, orders, and other writings are reviewed and countersigned by the supervising physician within 72 hours, barring extraordinary events or circumstances;
d. Delegated medical acts of diagnosis and prescription of therapeutic drugs and treatments within the scope of physician assistant practice, as defined in the regulations promulgated by the Regulatory Council for Physician Assistants and approved by the Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline;
e. Prescriptive authority for therapeutic drugs and treatments within the scope of physician assistant practice, as defined in the regulations promulgated by the Regulatory Council for Physician Assistants and approved by the Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline. The physician assistant's prescriptive authority and authority to make medical diagnoses and treatment decisions, if any, are subject to biennial renewal upon application to the Physician Assistant Regulatory Council.
(c)(1) The Board, in conjunction with the Regulatory Council for Physician Assistants, shall suspend, revoke, or restrict the license of a physician assistant or take disciplinary action or other action against a physician assistant for engaging in unprofessional conduct as defined in § 1731(b) of this title; or for the inability to render delegated medical acts with reasonable skill or safety to patients because of the physician assistant's physical, mental, or emotional illness or incompetence, including but not limited to deterioration through the aging process, or loss of motor skills, or excessive use of drugs, including alcohol; or for representing himself or herself as a physician, or for knowingly allowing himself or herself to be represented as a physician. Disciplinary action or other action undertaken against a physician assistant must be in accordance with the procedures, including appeal procedures, applicable to disciplinary actions against physicians pursuant to Subchapter IV of this chapter, except that a hearing panel for a complaint against a physician assistant consists of 3 unbiased members of the Regulatory Council, the 3 members being 2 physician assistant members and 1 physician or pharmacist member if practicable.
(2)a. If the Board or the Regulatory Council for Physician Assistants receives a formal or informal complaint concerning the activity of a physician assistant and the Regulatory Council members reasonably believe that the activity presents a clear and immediate danger to the public health, the Regulatory Council, with the approval of the Board, may issue an order temporarily suspending the physician assistant's license to practice pending a hearing. An order temporarily suspending a license to practice may not be issued by the Council, with the approval of the Board, unless the physician assistant or the physician assistant's attorney received at least 24 hours' written or oral notice prior to the temporary suspension so that the physician assistant or the physician assistant's attorney can be heard in opposition to the proposed suspension, and unless at least 4 members of the Council and 7 members of the Board vote in favor of the temporary suspension. An order of temporary suspension pending a hearing may remain in effect for no longer than 60 days from the date of the issuance of the order unless the temporarily suspended physician assistant requests a continuance of the hearing date. If the physician assistant requests a continuance, the order of temporary suspension remains in effect until the hearing panel convenes and a decision is rendered.
b. A physician assistant whose license to practice has been temporarily suspended pursuant to this section must be notified of the temporary suspension immediately and in writing. Notification consists of a copy of the complaint and the order of temporary suspension pending a hearing personally served upon the physician assistant or sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the physician assistant's last known address.
c. A physician assistant whose license to practice has been temporarily suspended pursuant to this section may request an expedited hearing. The Council shall schedule the hearing on an expedited basis, provided that the Council receives the request within 5 calendar days from the date on which the physician assistant received notification of the decision of the Council, with the approval of the Board, to temporarily suspend the physician assistant's license to practice.
* * *