§ 1401. Liability for damages; court's authority to determine whether trespass intentional; exemplary and actual damages.
(a) Whoever wilfully, negligently or maliciously cuts down or fells or causes to be cut down or felled a tree or trees growing
upon the land of another, without the consent of the owner, shall be liable for damages as set forth in subsection (b) of
this section.
(b) In civil actions brought for an act of timber trespass the court shall have the authority to determine whether such trespass
was unintentional or wilful and award damages accordingly. If the plaintiff shall satisfy the court that the metes and bounds
of that plaintiff's property at the place of the trespass were appropriately established and marked by reasonably permanent
and visible markers, or establish that the trespasser was on notice that the rights of the plaintiff were in jeopardy, the
court shall find that the trespass was wilful and shall award exemplary damages equal to triple the fair value of the trees
removed plus the cost of litigation. If, however, the court shall find that the trespass was unintentional, the court may
award the plaintiff damages equal to the conversion value of the trees taken or damaged plus cost of litigation.
25 Del. C. 1953, § 1401; 49 Del. Laws, c. 236; 61 Del. Laws, c. 384, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;