CHAPTER 53. LANDLORD OBLIGATIONS AND TENANT REMEDIES
§ 5312. Metering and charges for utility services.
(a) A landlord may install, operate and maintain meters or other appliances for measurement to determine the consumption of
utility services by each rental unit. Only if the rental agreement so provides, and in compliance with this section, may a
landlord charge a tenant separately for the utility services as measured by such meter or other appliance. With the exception
of metering systems already in use prior to July 17, 1996, a landlord shall not separately charge a tenant for any utility
service, unless such utility service is separately metered. The metering system may be inspected by and must be approved by
the Division of Weights and Measures.
(b) No landlord shall require that any tenant contract directly with the provider of a utility service for service to a tenant
or to a rental unit, unless such rental unit is separately metered. No landlord who purchases utility services in bulk shall
charge any tenant individually for utility services, unless such utility services are either individually metered or the cost
of such services is included as part of each monthly rental payment, as provided for in the rental agreement.
(c) A landlord who charges a tenant separately for utility services under this section shall not charge the tenant an amount
for such services which exceeds the actual cost of the utility service as determined by the cost of the service charged by
the provider to the landlord or to any company owned in whole or in part by the landlord.
(d) Any tenant who is charged and who pays for utility services separately to the landlord shall be entitled to inspect the
bills and records upon which such charges were calculated, during the landlord's regular business hours at the landlord's
regular business office. A landlord shall retain such bills and records for 1 year from the date upon which tenants were billed.
(e) Charges for utility services made by a landlord to a tenant shall be considered rent for all purposes under this Code.
With respect to security deposits, and unless the rental agreement otherwise provides, the rights and obligations of the parties
as to payment and nonpayment of utility charges shall be enforced in the same manner as the rights and obligations of the
parties relating to payment and nonpayment of rent. A landlord shall not discontinue or terminate utility service for nonpayment
of rent, utility charges or other breach.
(f) A landlord who charges separately for utilities in accordance with this section shall bill the tenant for such charges
not less frequently than monthly, and shall use reasonable efforts to obtain actual readings of meters or appliances for measurements,
which readings shall reasonably coincide with the landlord's bulk billing. If, despite reasonable effort, a landlord is unable
to obtain an actual reading, the landlord may estimate the tenant's utility consumption and bill the tenant for such estimated
amount; provided however, that a landlord may not send more than 2 consecutive estimated billings. Notwithstanding the foregoing,
an actual reading shall be made upon the commencement of the lease and at the expiration or termination of the lease.
(g)(1) A landlord, upon request by a tenant, shall cause to be examined or tested the meter or appliance for measurement.
If the meter or appliance so tested or examined is found to be accurate within commercially reasonable limits, the costs and
expenses of such test or examination shall be paid by the tenant as additional rent; but if the meter or appliance is found
to be not accurate, then such costs and expenses shall be borne by the landlord, who shall forthwith replace the inaccurate
meter or other appliance.
(2) In addition to those rights and powers vested by law in the Consumer Protection Unit of the Attorney General's office
or its successor agency, the Attorney General's office may enter, by and through its agents, experts or examiners, upon any
premises for the purpose of making the examination and tests provided for in this section, and may set up and use on such
premises any apparatus and appliances necessary therefor.
(h) A landlord who installs, operates and maintains meters or other appliances for measurement and who bills tenants separately
for utilities, shall not be deemed a public utility, nor shall the Public Service Commission have any authority, power or
jurisdiction over such landlords or their practices in connection with the installation, operation and maintenance of meters
or other appliances for measurement, the reading of meters, calculation and determination of charges for utility services
or otherwise. The Consumer Protection Unit of the Attorney General's office shall have authority to enforce this section.
70 Del. Laws, c. 513, § 2.;