CHAPTER 53. LANDLORD OBLIGATIONS AND TENANT REMEDIES
§ 5310. "Assurance money" prohibited.
(a) In every transaction wherein an application is made by a prospective tenant to lease a dwelling unit, the prospective
landlord or owner of the dwelling unit shall not ask for, nor receive, any "assurance money" or other payment which is not
an application fee, security deposit, pet deposit or similar deposit reserving the dwelling unit for the prospective tenant
for a time certain. The prospective landlord shall not charge the prospective tenant, as a fee for any credit or other type
of investigation, any more than the specific cost of such investigation. For purposes of this section, "assurance money" shall
mean any payment to the prospective landlord by a prospective tenant, except an application fee, a payment in the way of a
security deposit, pet deposit or similar deposit, reserving the dwelling unit for the prospective tenant for a time certain
or the reimbursing of the specific sums expended by the landlord in credit or other investigations.
(b) Each landlord shall retain, for a period of 6 months, the records of each application made by any prospective tenant.
Upon any complaint of a violation of this section, the Consumer Protection Unit of the Attorney General's office shall investigate
the same, shall interview tenants of the landlord and shall, under appropriate search warrant, have the right to investigate
all records of the landlord pertaining to applications made within the preceding 6 months. If such investigation reveals good
cause for the Attorney General's office to believe there has been a violation of this section, the Attorney General's office
may issue such cease and desist orders in accordance with Chapter 25 of Title 29 as are required to remedy the violation.
70 Del. Laws, c. 513, § 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 282, § 15.;