This chapter shall be known and referred to as the "Public Utilities Act of 1974."
§ 114. Charges and fees; costs and expenses of proceedings.
(a) The Commission may impose charges and fees for filing and for other
* * *
paid within 30 days after the date of rendition of the bill with respect thereto, the utility shall pay a penalty of 1% of
the amount due for each month or fraction thereof that such amount is unpaid. The charges imposed for the costs of the Division
of the Public Advocate shall be paid to the Commission and shall be deposited to the credit of the Delaware Public Utility
Regulatory Revolving Fund.
(3) The expenses of the Commission and the Division of the Public Advocate and the compensation and expenses of each agency's
respective agents, representatives, consultants and employees, including but not limited to those temporarily employed or
retained, reasonably attributable to any appellate court proceedings in either or both the Superior or Supreme Court of the
State growing out of any order, opinion, decision or findings of the Commission shall also be ascertained, charged, billed
to and paid for by the public utility in accordance with the foregoing conditions and procedures.
(4) Whenever the investigation, valuation, revaluation, hearing, hearings or appellate court proceedings involve the affairs
and operations of 2 or more public utilities jointly, the charges made under this section for such investigation, valuation,
revaluation, hearing, hearings, or appellate court proceedings shall be prorated among such public utilities upon the basis
of their gross intrastate operating revenues for the last preceding calendar year.
(5) The total aggregate amount to be charged by both the Commission and the Division of the Public Advocate to any public
utility under authority of this subsection (b) in any calendar year shall not exceed 1 percent of such public utility's gross
operating revenues derived from intrastate utility operations in the last preceding calendar year.
(c) In connection with any Commission proceedings under §§ 203A and 203B of this title the Commission and the Division of
the Public Advocate shall charge the public utilities involved therein, including any electric utility that is municipally
owned or a municipal electric company formed pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 22, the expenses of the Commission and the Division
of the Public Advocate related to such proceedings as is reasonably attributable thereto prorated among such public utilities
upon the basis of their gross intrastate electric revenues for the last preceding calendar year.
26 Del. C. 1953, § 113; 50 Del. Laws, c. 552, § 1; 52 Del. Laws, c. 155; 53 Del. Laws, c. 389; 57 Del. Laws, c. 667, §§ 1, 2; 59 Del. Laws, c. 397, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 299, § 2; 71 Del. Laws, c. 22, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 405, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 151, §§ 2-7.;