This chapter shall be known and referred to as the "Public Utilities Act of 1974."
§ 117. Termination of service or sale.
(a) Definitions.
(1) For purposes of this section, "employee" shall include, but not be limited to:
a. Any person who is an employee of such utility authorized to accept payment for sales and services;
b. The individual who is to terminate such sale or service.
(2) For purposes of this section, "person" shall include, but not be limited to, any individual, corporation, partnership,
association or joint-stock company.
(b) No person who engages in the distribution and sale of gas, water, wastewater, or electricity for use or consumption in
any dwelling unit shall discontinue service or sale thereof due to nonpayment of past charges for such service or sale to
the occupants of that dwelling unit and owed by the occupants thereof without at least 72 hours' notice to said occupants
of intention to so terminate, except as otherwise provided by this section.
(c) In no event shall such termination occur between 12:00 noon on any Friday and 12:00 noon on the succeeding Monday, unless
such utility provides facilities for payment and restoration of such services at all times during such period. Should Friday
be a legal, state or national holiday, the last preceding business day shall be substituted for Friday. Should Monday be a
state or national, legal holiday, the next succeeding business day shall be substituted for Monday.
(d) In no event shall such termination occur if any occupant of any dwelling unit shall be so ill that the termination of
such sale or service shall adversely affect his health or recovery, which has been so certified by a signed statement from
any duly licensed physician of this State or any accredited Christian Science practitioner and received by any employee or
officer of such person engaging in the distribution or sale of gas, water or electricity. Signed statements from a licensed
physician or accredited Christian Science practitioner obtained pursuant to this section are effective for 120 days. Signed
statements may be renewed by means of a new signed statement to prevent termination.
(e) Violation of this section shall constitute a misdemeanor.
60 Del. Laws, c. 452, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 317, § 2; 74 Del. Laws, c. 374, §§ 1, 2.;