Statutes > Delaware > Title30 > C029
§ 2905. Retailer license requirements; license fee; additional fee on aggregate purchase price; statements required; transient retailer license requirements; license fee [Effective until Jan. 1, 2014]
(a) Any person desiring to engage in business in this State as a retailer shall obtain a license upon making application to the Division of Revenue and paying a fee of $75, plus a fee of $25 for each separate branch or business location. If the monthly payments thereafter are made in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, such license shall be valid until January 1 at which time it may be renewed for a full year and every year thereafter; provided, that the retailer makes application therefor and payment of $75 plus $25 for each separate branch or business location.
(b)(1) In addition to the license fee required by subsection (a) of this section, every retailer shall pay a license fee at the rate of 0.7776% of the aggregate gross receipts attributable to all goods sold or services rendered by the retailer within the State, which fee shall be payable monthly on or before the twentieth day of each month with respect to the aggregate gross receipts for the immediately preceding month. In computing the fee due on such aggregate gross receipts for each month, there shall be allowed a deduction of $80,000. For purposes of this subsection, all branches or entities comprising an enterprise with common ownership or common direction and control shall be allowed only 1 monthly deduction from the aggregate gross receipts of the entire enterprise. The monthly returns shall be accompanied by a certified statement on such forms as the Department of Finance shall require in computing the fee due.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1) of this section, if the taxable gross receipts prescribed therein during the lookback period as defined in § 2122 of this title do not exceed $500,000, the return and payment of the additional license fee imposed for such month shall be due on or before the last day of the first month following the close of the quarter. In the case of such return, in computing the fee due on such aggregate gross receipts for each quarter, there shall be allowed a deduction of $240,000. For purposes of this paragraph, all branches or entities comprising an enterprise with common ownership or common direction and control shall be allowed only 1 quarterly deduction from the aggregate gross receipts of the entire enterprise. The quarterly return shall be accompanied by a certified statement on such forms as the Department of Finance shall require in computing this fee due.
(3) [Repealed.]
(c)-(e) [Repealed.]
(f) Any person desiring to engage in business in this State as a transient retailer shall obtain a license upon making application to the Division of Revenue and paying a fee of $25.
(g) In addition to the license fee required by subsection (f) of this section, every transient retailer shall pay a license fee at the rate of 0.7776% of the aggregate gross receipts attributable to all goods sold or services rendered by the transient retailer within the State which exceed $3,000. Unless a transient retailer exceeds $3,000 of aggregate gross receipts attributable to all goods sold or services rendered by the transient retailer within the State during any year, said transient retailer shall not be required to file any return or certified statement with the Department of Finance; provided, however, that every transient retailer who exceeds $3,000 of aggregate gross receipts attributable to all goods sold or services rendered by the transient retailer within the State during any year shall file a return accompanied by a certified statement on such forms as the Department of Finance shall require in computing the fee due.
(h) There shall be added to the tax provided in subsection (b) of this section an additional tax as provided in § 9114 of Title 7.
(i)(1) In lieu of the license fee required by subsection (f) of this section, any person desiring to engage in business in this State as a transient nursery retailer shall obtain a license upon making application to the Division of Revenue and paying a fee of $75 for each location at which the applicant seeks to do business. Such license shall be valid for 30 consecutive days.
(2) Any person desiring to engage in business in this State as a transient nursery retailer must first present an original, or copy of, a valid nursery industry license obtained from the Department of Agriculture.
(3) Prior to issuance of a license, the Division of Revenue shall also ensure that the applicant provides proof that the applicant has obtained all other necessary State, county and municipal licenses, permits, and waivers regarding the sale of their products, and operation at a particular location. The application must specify the specific location of the transient activity.
(4) If the license is not posted by the transient nursery retailer at the site of business, then the Division of Revenue shall order such retailer to cease and desist all retail activity.
* * *