Statutes > Delaware > Title30 > C029
§ 2901. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Certified takeoff weight" means the maximum weight contained in the type certificate or airworthiness certificate.
* * *
(12) "Transient nursery retailer," for purposes of this chapter, is any retailer of nursery products as defined in § 1301(27) of Title 3, that does not otherwise sell nursery products from a permanent structure within the State. It does not include any charitable organization as defined by § 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code [26 U.S.C. § 501(c)].
(13) "Transient retailer," for purposes of this chapter, includes any retailer who for 10 days or less during any year locates within the State without any intention of becoming a permanent retailer.
(14)a. "Wholesaler," for purposes of this chapter, includes:
1. Every person engaged, as owner or agent, in the business of selling to or exchanging with another person goods for cash or barter or any consideration for the purpose of resale by the person acquiring the goods sold or exchanged, and includes without limitation goods sold or exchanged through outlets, warehouses and distribution depots of persons whose principal place of business is located inside or outside this State and also includes the sale of machinery, supplies or materials which are to be directly consumed or used by the purchaser in the conduct of any business or activity, which business or activity is subject to the tax imposed by this part; provided, nevertheless, that sales to the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof, or sales to this State, or any agency or political subdivision thereof, shall be deemed to be sales at wholesale;
2. Every person engaged in the processing of food or foodstuffs, which food or foodstuffs are to be resold by the person acquiring the food or foodstuffs from the person engaged in the processing. For purposes of this chapter, every person engaged in the bakery, poultry processing or cannery business shall be considered engaged in the processing of food or foodstuffs and a wholesaler;
3. Persons engaged in the business of buying, selling or shipping of commercial feeds;
4. Persons engaged in the business of selling any form of combustible fuel for heating or cooking, regardless of whether purchased for resale or ultimate consumption;
5. Persons other than owners or operators of nurseries or farms engaged in the business of operating a place where trees, shrubs, plants, flowers and the like are purchased from another person for cash or barter or any consideration for the purpose of resale by the person acquiring such goods; and
6. Every person engaged in the business of catalog or mail-order distribution of manufactured goods, when such persons do not own, operate or engage in any retail business within the State other than that described in this paragraph.
b. For purposes of this chapter, the word "wholesaler" shall not apply to a person who is licensed to catch, take, and sell eels, food fish or shellfish by the Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control pursuant to Chapters 9 and 18 and Part II of Title 7 of the Delaware Code.
14 Del. Laws, c. 76, §§ 1, 2; 27 Del. Laws, c. 27; 27 Del. Laws, c. 30, §§ 1-3; Code 1915, §§ 198, 226A; 40 Del. Laws, c. 26, § 1; 40 Del. Laws, c. 30, § 1; Code 1935, § 173; 46 Del. Laws, c. 177; 47 Del. Laws, c. 385, § 2; 30 Del. C. 1953, § 2901; 49 Del. Laws, c. 343, § 1; 57 Del. Laws, c. 136, § 16; 57 Del. Laws, c. 188, §§ 15, 16; 59 Del. Laws, c. 126, § 1; 60 Del. Laws, c. 24, §§ 13-17; 60 Del. Laws, c. 273, § 1; 60 Del. Laws, c. 274, § 1; 60 Del. Laws, c. 505, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 417, §§ 2, 3; 64 Del. Laws, c. 374, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 389, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 406, § 2; 65 Del. Laws, c. 478, §§ 1-3; 66 Del. Laws, c. 104, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 258, § 2; 67 Del. Laws, c. 287, § 2; 67 Del. Laws, c. 290, §§ 1, 2, 4; 68 Del. Laws, c. 80, §§ 1, 2; 69 Del. Laws, c. 447, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 230, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 39, §§ 1, 2; 71 Del. Laws, c. 211, § 6; 71 Del. Laws, c. 225, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 440, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 104, §§ 2, 4, 5; 72 Del. Laws, c. 464, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 143, § 13; 74 Del. Laws, c. 3, § 2; 74 Del. Laws, c. 375, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 88, §§ 16(6), 22(5); 77 Del. Laws, c. 412, §§ 1, 2.;