Statutes > Georgia > Title-49 > Chapter-4a > 49-4a-8
O.C.G.A. 49-4A-8 (2010)
49-4A-8. Commitment of delinquent or unruly children; procedure; cost; return of mentally ill or retarded children; escapees; discharge; evidence of commitment; records; restitution
* * *
(b) When the court commits a delinquent or unruly child to the department, it may order the child conveyed forthwith to any facility designated by the department or direct that the child be left at liberty until otherwise ordered by the department under such conditions as will ensure his availability and submission to any orders of the department. If such delinquent or unruly child is ordered conveyed to the department, the court shall assign an officer or other suitable person to convey such child to any facility designated by the department, provided that the person assigned to convey a girl must be a female. The cost of conveying such child committed to the department to the facility designated by the department shall be paid by the county from which such child is committed, provided that no compensation shall be allowed beyond the actual and necessary expenses of the party conveying and the child conveyed.
(c) When a court commits a delinquent or unruly child to the department, the court shall at once forward to the department a certified copy of the order of commitment and the court, the probation officer, the prosecuting and police authorities, the school authorities, and other public officials shall make available to the department all pertinent information in their possession with respect to the case. Such reports shall, if the department so requests, be made upon forms furnished by the department or according to an outline provided by the department.
(d)(1) When a delinquent or unruly child has been committed to the department, the department shall, under rules and regulations established by the board, forthwith examine and study the child and investigate all pertinent circumstances of his life and behavior. The department shall make periodic reexaminations of all delinquent or unruly children within its control, except those on release under supervision of the department. Such reexaminations may be made as frequently as the department considers desirable and shall be made with respect to every child at intervals not exceeding one year. Failure of the department to examine a delinquent or unruly child committed to it or to reexamine him within one year of a previous examination shall not of itself entitle the child to discharge from control of the department but shall entitle the child to petition the committing court for an order of discharge; and the court shall discharge him unless the department, upon due notice, satisfies the court of the necessity of further control.
(2) The department shall keep written records of all examinations and reexaminations, of conclusions based thereon, and of all orders concerning the disposition or treatment of every delinquent or unruly child subject to its control. Records as may be maintained by the department with respect to a delinquent or unruly child committed to the department shall not be public records but shall be privileged records and may be disclosed by direction of the commissioner pursuant to federal law in regard to disseminating juvenile criminal history records only to those persons having a legitimate interest therein; provided, however, that the commissioner shall permit the Council of Juvenile Court Judges to inspect and copy such records for the purposes of obtaining statistics on juveniles.
(e) Except as provided by subsection (e.1) of this Code section and subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-70, when a delinquent or unruly child has been committed to the department for detention and a diagnostic study for the purpose of determining the most satisfactory plan for the child's care and treatment has been completed, the department may:
(1) Permit the child liberty under supervision and upon such conditions as the department may believe conducive to acceptable behavior;
(2) Order the child's confinement under such conditions as the department may believe best designed to serve the child's welfare and as may be in the best interest of the public;
(3) Order reconfinement or renewed release as often as conditions indicate to be desirable;
(4) Revoke or modify any order of the department affecting the child, except an order of final discharge, as often as conditions indicate to be desirable; or
(5) Discharge the child from control of the department pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-70 when it is satisfied that such discharge will best serve the child's welfare and the protection of the public.
(e.1)(1) When a child who has been adjudicated delinquent for the commission of a designated felony act as defined in Code Section 15-11-63 is released from confinement or custody of the department, it shall be the responsibility of the department to provide notice to any person who was the victim of the child's delinquent acts that the child is being released from confinement or custody.
(2) As long as a good faith attempt to comply with paragraph (1) of this subsection has been made, the department and employees of the department shall not be liable for damages incurred by reason of the department's failure to provide the notice required by paragraph (1) of this subsection.
* * *