Statutes > Idaho > Title20 > T20ch2 > T20ch2sect20-209a
TITLE 20
STATE PRISON AND COUNTY JAILS
CHAPTER 2
STATE BOARD OF CORRECTION
20-209A. Computation of term. When a person is sentenced to the custody of the board of correction, his term of confinement begins from the day of his sentence. A person who is sentenced may receive credit toward service of his sentence for time spent in physical custody pending trial or sentencing, or appeal, if that detention was in connection with the offense for which the sentence was imposed. The time during which the person is voluntarily absent from the penitentiary, jail, facility under the control of the board of correction, or from the custody of an officer after his sentence, shall not be estimated or counted as a part of the term for which he was sentenced.