Statutes > Idaho > Title50 > T50ch3 > T50ch3sect50-301
TITLE 50
MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
CHAPTER 3
POWERS
50-301. Corporate and local self-government powers. Cities governed by this act shall be bodies corporate and politic; may sue and be sued; contract and be contracted with; accept grants-in-aid and gifts of property, both real and personal, in the name of the city; acquire, hold, lease, and convey property, real and personal; have a common seal, which they may change and alter at pleasure; may erect buildings or structures of any kind, needful for the uses or purposes of the city; and exercise all powers and perform all functions of local self-government in city affairs as are not specifically prohibited by or in conflict with the general laws or the constitution of the state of Idaho.