Statutes > Illinois > Chapter205 > 1180 > 020501050HArt_2
      (205 ILCS 105/Art. 2 heading)
ARTICLE 2. INCORPORATION AND ORGANIZATION
    (205 ILCS 105/2‑1) (from Ch. 17, par. 3302‑1)
    Sec. 2‑1. Applicants and initial capital. Any 5 or more adult individuals, residents of this State, may apply for a permit to organize an association under this Act. The minimum initial capital which an associa
* * *
    (b) Adopt by‑laws;
    (c) Elect officers pursuant to the by‑laws;
    (d) Collect subscriptions to the required capital, but only after the persons designated to collect such subscriptions have been bonded as provided in this Article;
    (e) Obtain and maintain insurance of the association's withdrawable capital by an insurance corporation as defined in this Act;
    (f) Take such other action as may be necessary to complete the organization;
    (g) Report the completion of the organization to the Commissioner. Unless such report is made to the Commissioner within 12 months after the date of the permit to organize, or if applicable, 90 days after the date of final determination of the original application for insurance of accounts including the time specified for compliance with conditions of the insurance corporation as evidenced in writing by the insurance corporation, the permit shall be deemed revoked and any subscriptions collected shall be refunded unless the 12 month period heretofore referred to is extended for an additional period not to exceed 24 months by the Commissioner; and
    (h) Submit to the Commissioner, along with the report of completion of organization, a list of the names and addresses of all officers and directors of the association. Such statement shall set forth details for the 5 preceding years the present business of every officer and director, his financial statement and the nature and extent of his prior affiliations with, including the officers, directors and 10% or more stockholders of, any other financial institution.
(Source: P.A. 84‑543.)
    (205 ILCS 105/2‑7) (from Ch. 17, par. 3302‑7)
    Sec. 2‑7. Certificate of complete organization. When the board of directors has organized as provided in this Act and the report of organization has been filed with the Commissioner, he shall make a thorough examination into the affairs of the association, and if he approves the articles of incorporation and is satisfied that all the requirements of this Act have been complied with, and that no intervening circumstances has occurred to change the Commissioner's findings made pursuant to this Act, upon payment to the Commissioner of the reasonable expenses of such examination as determined by the Commissioner, he shall issue a certificate of complete organization authorizing the association to commence business. The certificate shall be recorded within 10 days of its receipt by the association or by such later date to which the Commissioner, for good cause shown, has extended the time for recording. Such certificate together with the articles of incorporation shall be recorded by filing the same for record in the office of the recorder in the county in which the association is located. Upon such recording, the association shall be fully organized and may commence to do business. Such certificate of complete organization and articles of incorporation, or duly certified copies of the recording thereof, shall be conclusive evidence except against the State that the association has complied properly with all requirements for organization, has been duly incorporated and is authorized to do business under this Act.
(Source: P.A. 84‑543.)
    (205 ILCS 105/2‑8) (from Ch. 17, par. 3302‑8)
    Sec. 2‑8. Contents of articles of incorporation.
    (a) The articles of incorporation shall set forth:
        (1) The name of the association;
        (2) The initial location of the business office;
        (3) The duration of existence, which is perpetual
     unless otherwise specified;
        (4) The initial number of directors, not less than 5;
        (5) The authorization, if any, to issue withdrawable
     shares, the aggregate amount of which may be unlimited;
        (6) The authorization, if any, to issue permanent
     reserve shares, the aggregate number thereof and the par value per share, which shall not be less than one dollar;
        (7) The quorum required for action of members if a
     quorum other than that specified in this Act is desired; and
        (8) Any other provision, not inconsistent with law,
     which the subscribers or members may desire, for the internal regulation of the affairs of the association.
    (b) An association may include in its original articles of incorporation or amended articles, a requirement that proposed amendments to the articles of incorporation shall be adopted upon receiving, in the affirmative, two‑thirds of the total number of the votes entitled to be cast.
    (c) The articles of incorporation need not set forth any of the powers which this Act confers.
(Source: P.A. 89‑355, eff. 8‑17‑95.)
    (205 ILCS 105/2‑9) (from Ch. 17, par. 3302‑9)
    Sec. 2‑9. Contents of by‑laws.
    (a) The by‑laws of the association shall provide for the following matters consistent with any applicable provisions of this Act:
    (1) The number of directors and the minimum frequency of directors' meetings, which shall be at least monthly;
    (2) The titles and duties of the officers;
    (3) The officers authorized, or who may be authorized, by the directors to execute instruments;
    (4) A description of the corporate seal;
    (5) The fiscal year of the association;
    (6) The location of the business office; and
    (7) The date of the annual meeting of the members which shall be not more than 90 days after the close of the association's fiscal year.
    (b) Such by‑laws may provide also for any or all of the following matters, among others, consistent with any applicable provisions of this Act:
* * *