Statutes > Illinois > Chapter720 > 1876 > 072000050HArt_7
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 7 heading)
ARTICLE 7. JUSTIFIABLE USE OF FORCE; EXONERATION
    (720 ILCS 5/7‑1)(from Ch. 38, par. 7‑1)
    Sec. 7‑1. Use of force in defense of person.
* * *
    A person is not guilty of an offense if his or her conduct is incited or induced by a public officer or employee, or agent of either, for the purpose of obtaining evidence for the prosecution of that person. However, this Section is inapplicable if the person was pre‑disposed to commit the offense and the public officer or employee, or agent of either, merely affords to that person the opportunity or facility for committing an offense.
(Source: P.A. 89‑332, eff. 1‑1‑96.)
    (720 ILCS 5/7‑13) (from Ch. 38, par. 7‑13)
    Sec. 7‑13. Necessity.
    Conduct which would otherwise be an offense is justifiable by reason of necessity if the accused was without blame in occasioning or developing the situation and reasonably believed such conduct was necessary to avoid a public or private injury greater than the injury which might reasonably result from his own conduct.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.)
    (720 ILCS 5/7‑14) (from Ch. 38, par. 7‑14)
    Sec. 7‑14. Affirmative defense. A defense of justifiable use of force, or of exoneration, based on the provisions of this Article is an affirmative defense.