Statutes > Illinois > Chapter810 > 2301 > 081000050HArt_1_Pt_1
    (810 ILCS 5/Art. 1 Pt. 1 heading)
PART 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS
(Source: P.A. 95‑895, eff. 1‑1‑09.)
    (810 ILCS 5/1‑101)(from Ch. 26, par. 1‑101)
    Sec. 1‑101. Short Titles.
    (a) This Act may be cited as the Uniform Commercial Code.
    (b) This Article may be cited as Uniform Commercial Code ‑ General Provisions.
    (810 ILCS 5/1‑102)(from Ch. 26, par. 1‑102)
    Sec. 1‑102. Scope of Article. This Article applies to a transaction to the extent that it is governed by another Article of the Uniform Commercial Code.
(Source: P.A. 95‑895, eff. 1‑1‑09.)
    (810 ILCS 5/1‑103)(from Ch. 26, par. 1‑103)
    Sec. 1‑103. Construction of Uniform Commercial Code to promote its purposes and policies; applicability of supplemental principles of law.
    (a) The Uniform Commercial Code must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which are:
        (1) to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law
     governing commercial transactions;
        (2) to permit the continued expansion of commercial
     practices through custom, usage, and agreement of the parties; and
        (3) to make uniform the law among the various
     jurisdictions.
    (b) Unless displaced by the particular provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.
(Source: P.A. 95‑895, eff. 1‑1‑09.)
    (810 ILCS 5/1‑104)(from Ch. 26, par. 1‑104)
    Sec. 1‑104. Construction against implied repeal. The Uniform Commercial Code being a general Act intended as a unified coverage of its subject matter, no part of it shall be deemed to be impliedly repealed by subsequent legislation if such construction can reasonably be avoided.
(Source: P.A. 95‑895, eff. 1‑1‑09.)
    (810 ILCS 5/1‑104a) (from Ch. 26, par. 1‑104a)
    Sec. 1‑104a. Legislative Intent. If any provision of this Act conflicts with Section 205‑410 of the Department of Agriculture Law (20 ILCS 205/205‑410), the provisions of that Section 205‑410 control. If any provision of this Act conflicts with the Grain Code, the provisions of the Grain Code control.
(Source: P.A. 91‑239, eff. 1‑1‑00.)
    (810 ILCS 5/1‑104b)
    Sec. 1‑104b. Agriculture Production Contract Code. This Act is subject to the provisions of the Agriculture Production Contract Code.
(Source: P.A. 93‑522, eff. 1‑1‑05.)
    (810 ILCS 5/1‑105)(from Ch. 26, par. 1‑105)
    Sec. 1‑105. Severability. If any provision or clause of the Uniform Commercial Code or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the Uniform Commercial Code which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code are severable.
(Source: P.A. 95‑895, eff. 1‑1‑09.)
    (810 ILCS 5/1‑106)(from Ch. 26, par. 1‑106)
    Sec. 1‑106. Use of singular and plural; gender. In the Uniform Commercial Code, unless the statutory context otherwise requires:
        (1) words in the singular number include the plural,
     and those in the plural include the singular; and
        (2) words of any gender also refer to any other
     gender.
(Source: P.A. 95‑895, eff. 1‑1‑09.)
    (810 ILCS 5/1‑107)(from Ch. 26, par. 1‑107)
    Sec. 1‑107. Section captions. Section captions are part of the Uniform Commercial Code.
(Source: P.A. 95‑895, eff. 1‑1‑09.)
    (810 ILCS 5/1‑108)(from Ch. 26, par. 1‑108)
    Sec. 1‑108. Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act. This Article modifies, limits, and supersedes the federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001 et seq., except that nothing in this Article modifies, limits, or supersedes 15 U.S.C. Section 7001(c) or authorizes electronic delivery of any of the notices described in 15 U.S.C. Section 7003(b).
(Source: P.A. 95‑895, eff. 1‑1‑09.)
    (810 ILCS 5/1‑109)(from Ch. 26, par. 1‑109)
    Sec. 1‑109. (Blank).