Statutes > Indiana > Title23 > Ar2 > Ch2.5
Sec. 27. It is unlawful for any person in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any franchise, or in any filing made with the commissioner, directly or indirectly: (1) to employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; (2) to make any untrue statements of
a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (3) to engage in any act which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
(Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.262, SEC.1.)
IC 23-2-2.5-28
Violations; judgment; damages; interest; attorney's fees