Statutes > Indiana > Title6 > Ar1.1 > Ch25
Sec. 4.6. (a) After the expiration of the redemption period specified in section 4 of this chapter but not later than six (6) months after the expiration of the period of redemption:
* * *
The county auditor shall execute deeds issued under this subsection in the name of the state under the county auditor's name. If a certificate of sale is lost before the execution of a deed, the county auditor shall issue a replacement certificate if the county auditor is satisfied that the original certificate existed.
    (c) Upon application by the grantee of a valid tax deed in the same court and under the same cause number in which the judgment of sale was entered, the court shall enter an order to place the grantee of a valid tax deed in possession of the real estate. The court may enter any orders and grant any relief that is necessary or desirable to place or maintain the grantee of a valid tax deed in possession of the real estate.
    (d) Except as provided in subsections (e) and (f), if:
        (1) the verified petition referred to in subsection (a) is timely filed; and
        (2) the court refuses to enter an order directing the county auditor to execute and deliver the tax deed because of the failure of the petitioner under subsection (a) to fulfill the notice requirement of subsection (a);
the court shall order the return of the amount, if any, by which the purchase price exceeds the minimum bid on the property under
IC 6-1.1-24-5(e) minus a penalty of twenty-five percent (25%) of that excess. The petitioner is prohibited from participating in any manner in the next succeeding tax sale in the county under IC 6-1.1-24. The county auditor shall deposit penalties paid under this subsection in the county general fund.
    (e) Notwithstanding subsection (d), in all cases in which:
        (1) the verified petition referred to in subsection (a) is timely filed;
        (2) the petitioner under subsection (a) has made a bona fide attempt to comply with the statutory requirements under subsection (b) for the issuance of the tax deed but has failed to comply with these requirements;
        (3) the court refuses to enter an order directing the county auditor to execute and deliver the tax deed because of the failure to comply with these requirements; and
        (4) the purchaser, the purchaser's successors or assignees, or the purchaser of the certificate of sale under IC 6-1.1-24 files a claim with the county auditor for refund not later than thirty (30) days after the entry of the order of the court refusing to direct the county auditor to execute and deliver the tax deed;
* * *