Statutes > Indiana > Title6 > Ar1.1 > Ch25
IC 6-1.1-25-4 Version b
Period for redemption; actions required on issuance of tax deed; estate granted by tax deed; limitations and exceptions
Note: This version of section amended by P.L.98-2010, SEC.3. See also preceding version of this section amended by P.L.73-2010, SEC.6.
    Sec. 4. (a) The period for redemption of real property sold under IC 6-1.1-24 is:
        (1) one (1) year after the date of sale;
        (2) one hundred twenty (120) days after the date of sale to a purchasing agency qualified under IC 36-7-17; or
        (3) one hundred twenty (120) days after the date of sale of real property on the list prepared under IC 6-1.1-24-1(a)(2) or IC 6-1.1-24-1.5.
    (b) The period for redemption of real property:
        (1) on which the county executive acquires a lien under IC 6-1.1-24-6; and
        (2) for which the certificate of sale is not sold under IC 6-1.1-24-6.1;
is one hundred twenty (120) days after the date the county executive acquires the lien under IC 6-1.1-24-6.
    (c) The period for redemption of real property:
        (1) on which the county executive acquires a lien under IC 6-1.1-24-6; and
        (2) for which the certificate of sale is sold under IC 6-1.1-24;
is one hundred twenty (120) days after the date of sale of the certificate of sale under IC 6-1.1-24.
    (d) When a deed for real property is executed under this chapter, the county auditor shall cancel the certificate of sale and file the canceled certificate in the office of the county auditor. If real property that appears on the list prepared under IC 6-1.1-24-1.5 is offered for sale and an amount that is at least equal to the minimum sale price required under IC 6-1.1-24-5(e) is not received, the county auditor shall issue a deed to the real property, subject to this chapter.
    (e) When a deed is issued to a county executive under this chapter, the taxes and special assessments for which the real property
was offered for sale, and all subsequent taxes, special assessments, interest, penalties, and cost of sale shall be removed from the tax duplicate in the same manner that taxes are removed by certificate of error.
    (f) A tax deed executed under this chapter vests in the grantee an estate in fee simple absolute, free and clear of all liens and encumbrances created or suffered before or after the tax sale except those liens granted priority under federal law and the lien of the state or a political subdivision for taxes and special assessments which accrue subsequent to the sale and which are not removed under subsection (e). However, subject to subsection (g), the estate is subject to:
        (1) all easements, covenants, declarations, and other deed restrictions shown by public records;
        (2) laws, ordinances, and regulations concerning governmental police powers, including zoning, building, land use, improvements on the land, land division, and environmental protection; and
        (3) liens and encumbrances created or suffered by the grantee.
    (g) A tax deed executed under this chapter for real property sold in a tax sale:
        (1) does not operate to extinguish an easement recorded before the date of the tax sale in the office of the recorder of the county in which the real property is located, regardless of whether the easement was taxed under this article separately from the real property; and
        (2) conveys title subject to all easements recorded before the date of the tax sale in the office of the recorder of the county in which the real property is located.
    (h) A tax deed executed under this chapter is prima facie evidence of:
        (1) the regularity of the sale of the real property described in the deed;
        (2) the regularity of all proper proceedings; and
        (3) valid title in fee simple in the grantee of the deed.
    (i) A county auditor is not required to execute a deed to the county executive under this chapter if the county executive determines that the property involved contains hazardous waste or another environmental hazard for which the cost of abatement or alleviation will exceed the fair market value of the property. The county executive may enter the property to conduct environmental investigations.
    (j) If the county executive makes the determination under subsection (i) as to any interest in an oil or gas lease or separate mineral rights, the county treasurer shall certify all delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and costs assessed under IC 6-1.1-24 to the clerk, following the procedures in IC 6-1.1-23-9. After the date of the county treasurer's certification, the certified amount is subject to collection as delinquent personal property taxes under IC 6-1.1-23. Notwithstanding IC 6-1.1-4-12.4 and IC 6-1.1-4-12.6, the assessed
value of such an interest shall be zero (0) until production commences.
    (k) When a deed is issued to a purchaser of a certificate of sale sold under IC 6-1.1-24-6.1, the county auditor shall, in the same manner that taxes are removed by certificate of error, remove from the tax duplicate the taxes, special assessments, interest, penalties, and costs remaining due as the difference between the amount of the last minimum bid under IC 6-1.1-24-5(e) and the amount paid for the certificate of sale.
(Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1; Acts 1975, P.L.195, SEC.6.) As amended by Acts 1981, P.L.11, SEC.26; P.L.89-1987, SEC.5; P.L.87-1987, SEC.8; P.L.83-1989, SEC.13; P.L.61-1991, SEC.2; P.L.69-1993, SEC.2; P.L.31-1994, SEC.6; P.L.39-1994, SEC.15; P.L.2-1995, SEC.27; P.L.88-1995, SEC.7; P.L.89-1995, SEC.1; P.L.124-1998, SEC.6; P.L.139-2001, SEC.14; P.L.198-2001, SEC.60; P.L.1-2002, SEC.26; P.L.170-2003, SEC.10; P.L.169-2006, SEC.28; P.L.98-2010, SEC.3.
IC 6-1.1-25-4.1
Property containing hazardous waste or other environmental hazards; procedures to obtain title and eliminate hazardous conditions