Statutes > Indiana > Title6 > Ar1.1 > Ch25
Sec. 4.5. (a) Except as provided in subsection (d), a purchaser or the purchaser's assignee is entitled to a tax deed to the property that was sold only if:
        (1) the redemption period specified in section 4(a)(1) of this chapter has expired;
        (2) the property has not been redeemed within the period of redemption specified in section 4(a) of this chapter; and
        (3) not later than nine (9) months after the date of the sale:
            (A) the purchaser or the purchaser's assignee; or
            (B) in a county where the county auditor and county treasurer have an agreement under section 4.7 of this chapter, the county auditor;
        gives notice of the sale to the owner of record at the time of the sale and any person with a substantial property interest of public record in the tract or real property.
    (b) A county executive is entitled to a tax deed to property on which the county executive acquires a lien under IC 6-1.1-24-6 and for which the certificate of sale is not sold under IC 6-1.1-24-6.1 only if:
        (1) the redemption period specified in section 4(b) of this chapter has expired;
        (2) the property has not been redeemed within the period of redemption specified in section 4(b) of this chapter; and
        (3) not later than ninety (90) days after the date the county executive acquires the lien under IC 6-1.1-24-6, the county auditor gives notice of the sale to:
            (A) the owner of record at the time the lien was acquired; and
            (B) any person with a substantial property interest of public record in the tract or real property.
    (c) A purchaser of a certificate of sale under IC 6-1.1-24-6.1 is entitled to a tax deed to the property for which the certificate was sold only if:
        (1) the redemption period specified in section 4(c) of this chapter has expired;
        (2) the property has not been redeemed within the period of redemption specified in section 4(c) of this chapter; and
        (3) not later than ninety (90) days after the date of sale of the certificate of sale under IC 6-1.1-24, the purchaser gives notice of the sale to:
            (A) the owner of record at the time of the sale; and
            (B) any person with a substantial property interest of public record in the tract or real property.     (d) The person required to give the notice under subsection (a), (b), or (c) shall give the notice by sending a copy of the notice by certified mail to:
        (1) the owner of record at the time of the:
            (A) sale of the property;
            (B) acquisition of the lien on the property under IC 6-1.1-24-6; or
            (C) sale of the certificate of sale on the property under IC 6-1.1-24;
        at the last address of the owner for the property, as indicated in the records of the county auditor; and
        (2) any person with a substantial property interest of public record at the address for the person included in the public record that indicates the interest.
* * *
    (f) The notice under this section must include not more than one (1) tract or item of real property listed and sold in one (1) description. However, when more than one (1) tract or item of real property is owned by one (1) person, all of the tracts or real property that are owned by that person may be included in one (1) notice.
    (g) A single notice under this section may be used to notify joint owners of record at the last address of the joint owners for the property sold, as indicated in the records of the county auditor.
    (h) The notice required by this section is considered sufficient if the notice is mailed to the address required under subsection (d).
    (i) The notice under this section and the notice under section 4.6 of this chapter are not required for persons in possession not shown in the public records.
    (j) If the purchaser fails to:
        (1) comply with subsection (c)(3); or
        (2) petition for the issuance of a tax deed within the time permitted under section 4.6(a) of this chapter;
the certificate of sale reverts to the county executive and may be retained by the county executive or sold under IC 6-1.1-24-6.1.
As added by P.L.83-1989, SEC.14. Amended by P.L.62-1991, SEC.3; P.L.12-1992, SEC.24; P.L.69-1993, SEC.3; P.L.39-1994, SEC.17; P.L.56-1996, SEC.8; P.L.139-2001, SEC.16; P.L.170-2003, SEC.11; P.L.169-2006, SEC.29.
IC 6-1.1-25-4.6
Petition to court for issuance of tax deed; court orders; refunds; effects of tax deed; appeal