Statutes > Indiana > Title6 > Ar1.1 > Ch25
Sec. 4.6. (a) After the expiration of the redemption period specified in section 4 of this chapter but not later than six (6) months after the expiration of the period of redemption:
* * *
        (2) in a county where the county auditor and county treasurer have an agreement under section 4.7 of this chapter, the county auditor shall, upon the request of the purchaser or the purchaser's assignee;
file a verified petition in the same court and under the same cause
number in which the judgment of sale was entered asking the court to direct the county auditor to issue a tax deed if the real property is not redeemed from the sale. Notice of the filing of this petition shall be given to the same parties and in the same manner as provided in section 4.5 of this chapter, except that, if notice is given by publication, only one (1) publication is required. The notice required by this section is considered sufficient if the notice is sent to the address required by section 4.5(d) of this chapter. Any person owning or having an interest in the tract or real property may file a written objection to the petition with the court not later than thirty (30) days after the date the petition was filed. If a written objection is timely filed, the court shall conduct a hearing on the objection.
    (b) Not later than sixty-one (61) days after the petition is filed under subsection (a), the court shall enter an order directing the county auditor (on the production of the certificate of sale and a copy of the order) to issue to the petitioner a tax deed if the court finds that the following conditions exist:
        (1) The time of redemption has expired.
        (2) The tract or real property has not been redeemed from the sale before the expiration of the period of redemption specified in section 4 of this chapter.
        (3) Except with respect to a petition for the issuance of a tax deed under a sale of the certificate of sale on the property under IC 6-1.1-24-6.1, all taxes and special assessments, penalties, and costs have been paid.
        (4) The notices required by this section and section 4.5 of this chapter have been given.
        (5) The petitioner has complied with all the provisions of law entitling the petitioner to a deed.
The county auditor shall execute deeds issued under this subsection in the name of the state under the county auditor's name. If a certificate of sale is lost before the execution of a deed, the county auditor shall issue a replacement certificate if the county auditor is satisfied that the original certificate existed.
    (c) Upon application by the grantee of a valid tax deed in the same court and under the same cause number in which the judgment of sale was entered, the court shall enter an order to place the grantee of a valid tax deed in possession of the real estate. The court may enter any orders and grant any relief that is necessary or desirable to place or maintain the grantee of a valid tax deed in possession of the real estate.
    (d) Except as provided in subsections (e) and (f), if:
        (1) the verified petition referred to in subsection (a) is timely filed; and
        (2) the court refuses to enter an order directing the county auditor to execute and deliver the tax deed because of the failure of the petitioner under subsection (a) to fulfill the notice requirement of subsection (a);
the court shall order the return of the amount, if any, by which the purchase price exceeds the minimum bid on the property under
IC 6-1.1-24-5(e) minus a penalty of twenty-five percent (25%) of that excess. The petitioner is prohibited from participating in any manner in the next succeeding tax sale in the county under IC 6-1.1-24. The county auditor shall deposit penalties paid under this subsection in the county general fund.
    (e) Notwithstanding subsection (d), in all cases in which:
        (1) the verified petition referred to in subsection (a) is timely filed;
        (2) the petitioner under subsection (a) has made a bona fide attempt to comply with the statutory requirements under subsection (b) for the issuance of the tax deed but has failed to comply with these requirements;
        (3) the court refuses to enter an order directing the county auditor to execute and deliver the tax deed because of the failure to comply with these requirements; and
        (4) the purchaser, the purchaser's successors or assignees, or the purchaser of the certificate of sale under IC 6-1.1-24 files a claim with the county auditor for refund not later than thirty (30) days after the entry of the order of the court refusing to direct the county auditor to execute and deliver the tax deed;
the county auditor shall not execute the deed but shall refund the purchase money minus a penalty of twenty-five percent (25%) of the purchase money from the county treasury to the purchaser, the purchaser's successors or assignees, or the purchaser of the certificate of sale under IC 6-1.1-24. The county auditor shall deposit penalties paid under this subsection in the county general fund. All the delinquent taxes and special assessments shall then be reinstated and recharged to the tax duplicate and collected in the same manner as if the property had not been offered for sale. The tract or item of real property, if it is then eligible for sale under IC 6-1.1-24, shall be placed on the delinquent list as an initial offering under IC 6-1.1-24.
    (f) Notwithstanding subsections (d) and (e), the court shall not order the return of the purchase price or any part of the purchase price if:
        (1) the purchaser or the purchaser of the certificate of sale under IC 6-1.1-24 has failed to provide notice or has provided insufficient notice as required by section 4.5 of this chapter; and
        (2) the sale is otherwise valid.
* * *