Statutes > Indiana > Title6 > Ar1.1 > Ch25
Sec. 4.5. (a) Except as provided in subsection (d), a purchaser or the purchaser's assignee is entitled to a tax deed to the property that was sold only if:
        (1) the redemption period specified in section 4(a)(1) of this chapter has expired;
* * *
        (8) A statement that an entity identified in subdivision (5) is entitled to reimbursement for additional taxes or special assessments on the tract or real property that were paid by the entity subsequent to the tax sale, lien acquisition, or purchase of the certificate of sale, and before redemption, plus interest.
        (9) A statement that the tract or real property has not been redeemed.
        (10) A statement that an entity identified in subdivision (5) is entitled to receive a deed for the tract or real property if it is not redeemed before the expiration of the period of redemption specified in section 4 of this chapter.         (11) A statement that an entity identified in subdivision (5) is entitled to reimbursement for costs described in section 2(e) of this chapter.
        (12) The date of expiration of the period of redemption specified in section 4 of this chapter.
        (13) A statement that if the property is not redeemed, the owner of record at the time the tax deed is issued may have a right to the tax sale surplus, if any.
        (14) The street address, if any, or a common description of the tract or real property.
        (15) The key number or parcel number of the tract or real property.
    (f) The notice under this section must include not more than one (1) tract or item of real property listed and sold in one (1) description. However, when more than one (1) tract or item of real property is owned by one (1) person, all of the tracts or real property that are owned by that person may be included in one (1) notice.
    (g) A single notice under this section may be used to notify joint owners of record at the last address of the joint owners for the property sold, as indicated in the records of the county auditor.
    (h) The notice required by this section is considered sufficient if the notice is mailed to the address required under subsection (d).
    (i) The notice under this section and the notice under section 4.6 of this chapter are not required for persons in possession not shown in the public records.
    (j) If the purchaser fails to:
        (1) comply with subsection (c)(3); or
        (2) petition for the issuance of a tax deed within the time permitted under section 4.6(a) of this chapter;
the certificate of sale reverts to the county executive and may be retained by the county executive or sold under IC 6-1.1-24-6.1.
As added by P.L.83-1989, SEC.14. Amended by P.L.62-1991, SEC.3; P.L.12-1992, SEC.24; P.L.69-1993, SEC.3; P.L.39-1994, SEC.17; P.L.56-1996, SEC.8; P.L.139-2001, SEC.16; P.L.170-2003, SEC.11; P.L.169-2006, SEC.29.
IC 6-1.1-25-4.6
Petition to court for issuance of tax deed; court orders; refunds; effects of tax deed; appeal