Statutes > Indiana > Title6 > Ar9 > Ch8
IC 6-9-8
     Chapter 8. Marion County Innkeeper's Tax
IC 6-9-8-1
Application of chapter
Sec. 1. This chapter applies to each county having a consolidated first class city.
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.8, SEC.60.
IC 6-9-8-2
Tax levy on business of renting or furnishing lodgings
Sec. 2. (a) Each year a tax shall be levied on every person engaged in the business of renting or furnishing, for periods of less than thirty (30) days, any lodgings in any hotel, motel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which lodgings are regularly furnished for a consideration.
    (b) This tax shall be in addition to the state gross retail tax and use tax imposed on such persons by IC 6-2.5. The county fiscal body may adopt an ordinance to require that the tax be reported on forms approved by the county treasurer and that the tax shall be paid monthly to the county treasurer. If such an ordinance is adopted, the tax shall be paid to the county treasurer not more than twenty (20) days after the end of the month the tax is collected. If such an ordinance is not adopted, the tax shall be imposed, paid, and collected in exactly the same manner as the state gross retail tax is imposed, paid, and collected under IC 6-2.5.
    (c) All of the provisions of IC 6-2.5 relating to rights, duties, liabilities, procedures, penalties, definitions, exemptions, and administration shall be applicable to the imposition and administration of the tax imposed by this section except to the extent such provisions are in conflict or inconsistent with the specific provisions of this chapter or the requirements of the county treasurer. Specifically, and not in limitation of the foregoing sentence, the terms "person" and "gross income" shall have the same meaning in this section as they have in IC 6-2.5.
    (d) If the tax is paid to the department of state revenue, the returns to be filed for the payment of the tax under this section may be either a separate return or may be combined with the return filed for the payment of the state gross retail tax as the department of state revenue may determine by rule.
    (e) If the tax is paid to the department of state revenue, the amounts received from this tax shall be paid monthly by the treasurer of state to the treasurer of the capital improvement board of managers of the county upon warrants issued by the auditor of state.
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.8, SEC.60. Amended by P.L.19-1986, SEC.23; P.L.108-1987, SEC.9; P.L.86-1993, SEC.1; P.L.67-1997, SEC.9.
IC 6-9-8-3
Tax rate; increases; use of money generated by increase      Sec. 3. (a) The tax imposed by section 2 of this chapter shall be at the rate of:
        (1) before January 1, 2028, five percent (5%) on the gross income derived from lodging income only, plus an additional one percent (1%) if the fiscal body adopts an ordinance under subsection (b), plus an additional three percent (3%) if the fiscal body adopts an ordinance under subsection (d);
        (2) after December 31, 2027, and before January 1, 2041, five percent (5%), plus an additional one percent (1%) if the fiscal body adopts an ordinance under subsection (b), plus an additional three percent (3%) if the fiscal body adopts an ordinance under subsection (d); and
        (3) after December 31, 2040, five percent (5%).
    (b) In any year subsequent to the initial year in which a tax is imposed under section 2 of this chapter, the fiscal body may, by ordinance adopted by at least two-thirds (2/3) of the members elected to the fiscal body, increase the tax imposed by section 2 of this chapter from five percent (5%) to six percent (6%). The ordinance must specify that the increase in the tax authorized under this subsection expires January 1, 2028.
    (c) The amount collected from an increase adopted under subsection (b) shall be transferred to the capital improvement board of managers established by IC 36-10-9-3. The board shall deposit the revenues received under this subsection in a special fund. Money in the special fund may be used only for the payment of obligations incurred to expand a convention center, including:
        (1) principal and interest on bonds issued to finance or refinance the expansion of a convention center; and
        (2) lease agreements entered into to expand a convention center.
    (d) On or before June 30, 2005, the fiscal body may, by ordinance adopted by a majority of the members elected to the fiscal body, increase the tax imposed by section 2 of this chapter by an additional three percent (3%) to a total rate of eight percent (8%) (or nine percent (9%) if the fiscal body has adopted an ordinance under subsection (b) and that rate remains in effect). The ordinance must specify that the increase in the tax authorized under this subsection expires on:
        (1) January 1, 2041;
        (2) January 1, 2010, if on that date there are no obligations owed by the capital improvement board of managers to the authority created by IC 5-1-17 or to any state agency under IC 5-1-17-26; or
        (3) October 1, 2005, if on that date there are no obligations owed by the capital improvement board of managers to the Indiana stadium and convention building authority or to any state agency under a lease or a sublease of an existing capital improvement entered into under IC 5-1-17, unless waived by the budget director.
If the fiscal body adopts an ordinance under this subsection, it shall immediately send a certified copy of the ordinance to the
commissioner of the department of state revenue, and the increase in the tax imposed under this chapter applies to transactions that occur after June 30, 2005.
    (e) Before September 1, 2009, the fiscal body may, by ordinance adopted by a majority of the members elected to the fiscal body, increase the tax rate under this chapter by not more than one percent (1%). If the fiscal body adopts an ordinance under this subsection:
* * *