Statutes > Kentucky > 154-48 > 030
Page 1 of 1 154.48-030 Department to make annual report on income tax credits and returns to authority. By October 1 of each year, the Department of Revenue shall certify to the authority, in the <br>form of an annual report, aggregate tax credits claimed on tax returns filed during the <br>fiscal year ending June 30 of that year by approved companies with respect to their <br>projects under KRS 154.48-010 to 154.48-035, and shall certify to the authority, within <br>ninety (90) days from the date an approved company has filed its state tax return, when an <br>approved company has taken inducements equal to its approved costs. Effective: June 28, 2006 <br>History: Amended 2006 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 66, effective June 28, 2006. -- Created 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 168, sec. 147, effective March 18, 2005. Legislative Research Commission Note (6/28/2006). 2006 (1st Extra Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 73, provides that &quot;unless a provision of this Act specifically applies to an <br>earlier tax year, the provisions of this Act shall apply to taxable years beginning on or <br>after January 1, 2007.&quot; Legislative Research Commission Note (3/18/2005). 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 168, sec. 165, provides that this section shall apply to tax years beginning on or after January 1, <br>2005. Legislative Research Commission Note (3/18/2005). 2005 Ky. Acts chs. 11, 85, 95, 97, 98, 99, 123, and 181 instruct the Reviser of Statutes to correct statutory references to <br>agencies and officers whose names have been changed in 2005 legislation confirming <br>the reorganization of the executive branch. Such a correction has been made in this <br>section.