Statutes > Louisiana > Cc > Cc1853
Art. 1853. Judicial confession
A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it.
A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.