Statutes > Louisiana > Cc > Cc221
Art. 221. Parental administration of child's estate.
The father is, during the marriage, administrator of the estate of his minor children and the mother in case of his interdiction or absence during said interdiction or absence.
He or she shall be accountable both for the property and revenues of the estates the use of which he or she is not entitled to by law and for the property only of the estate the usufruct of which the law gives him or her.
This administration ceases at the time of the majority or emancipation of the children, and also ceases upon judicial separation from bed and board either of the father from the mother or of the mother from the father.
Amended by Acts 1916, No. 41; Acts 1920, No. 252; Acts 1924, No. 197.